?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2010 @ 12:51 pm
Okay, here it goes...  
First of all....





 
HELP ME WELCOME MY NEW FRIEND jenniferkaos !!!!
MY DEAR, PLEASE MAKE YOURSELF COMFY HERE IN MY LITTLE CORNER OF LJ!
*WELCOMEHUGS YOU*




I decided to split my picspam into two parts just so you wouldn´t be overwhelmed by so many pictures LOL. I´ll decided to start with the Church-pictures I made. I´m trying to explain the best I can, hope you´re gonna like it!!!
    




That´s on the left side of the entrance to the place in front of the church. Lovely flowers and bushes, aren´t they?
flowers       bushes



This is the view from standing next to the bushes towards the ossuary (white building).
background_karner




Those gravestones are seated on the Church wall. Obviously the "better" families were buried on Churchground back then.
gravestone1

Closer look at it - isn´t the skull amazing? I absolutely love those old headstones.
gravestone

Another one right next to the previous. Gorgeous!
Photobucket




Now let´s move on to my favourite building in this town. The ossuary. Back in the days of the Black Death aka Pestilence, the bones of the dead had been thrown in there, being seperated from the "usual" dead bodies. Nowadays it´s a war memorial - it holds all the names of the war victims of WW II from our area.
Karner

See? That´s on the right side of it, that´s all names of the fallen soldiers. The left side looks pretty much the same.
sidewall_karner


That´s the main part with the biggest plate..and if you take a closer look to the ceiling, you can see why I love this building so much. Close-up pic will follow....
wholeshot       closeup2     statue



And that´s exactly why I adore the ossuary so much - a winged sceleton! Isn´t it gorgeous?? :) I assume it´s a symbol for Pestilence, don´t know it exactly though.
winged_death        close_up_death


View from inside the ossuary towards the houses surrounding the place...
      view from karner       second_view    opposite_of_church



It was very hard to capture the whole church in one picture..so I tried different angles..hope it shows how it looks like!
Oh, before I forget it, our patron saint is St. Mary Magdalene. I kinda like that fact a lot. :)
church      church1        church entry      gravestones_by_the_church


church_inside
         kanzel     kanzel_otherside
Inside of the church...again..I tried to capture the whole picture, but I failed miserably..LOL
Isn´t the pulpit (ok I had to look it up, I admit it) beautiful?

          
Whenever I come into this Church, I´m amazed by its beautiful paintings..honestly, I´m no religious person in the common sense, but I´m very thrilled by the gorgeous artistic works from centuries ago. (don´t know why the first pic came out so blue-ish..bc it´s not)
  2nd closeup     close up_ceiling     church_ceiling  
       
       The organ (is this really the right word for it???)
orgel     


Closer look to the altar..again, no idea why the last one got blue-ish..it´s  more of a light pink marble or something...*sigh*
totalshot    full shot     altar

     
The left picture shows seatings right next to the altar..guess back then the VIP´s of town where sitting there..right picture - our benches..with heating underneath..VERY NEEDED if you attend the Christmas mass at midnight! ;)
bench      seats


That cross is located exactly in the middle of the church - I don´t know..crosses like that are irritating me a little bit...sorry!
cross


Altar right at the entrance (please ignore the weird poster thingy in the right corner)
entrance

Baptismal Font on the opposite side of the altar above...
taufbecken1     taufbecken

Smaller side altar to the right and left of the main altar..
2nd side altar     side_altar

Choire...and a tombstone inside of the church.
choire          gravestone_inchurch


Only those 4 more pictures and you made it!!! *giggles*

Again, I tried some different angles from the opposite side..I know, the church doesn´t look THAT impressive from the outside, but you can´t say the same about the inside, can you? ;)
sideshot        fs1    frontshot     front_place





Okay, I´m done with my super massive picspam - for today! LOL
Next up there will be pics about the town..don´t expect too much though!!! 
Hope you enjoyed it and if you made it to the end, CONGRATS!!



Love,
Andy
Tags:
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: hungryhungry
OST: Dark Angel DVD
 
 
 
Deborah: Eternal lovedebris4spike on June 23rd, 2010 11:16 am (UTC)
Thanks for those - what a detailed tour you gave ... you're the best!

I really loved the history of the Ossuary ... all of our War Memorials were purpose built. I like the way the centuries of history are combined there.
Andrea: Ian: serious - MADE FOR ME!lupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
You´re welcome - I´m glad you liked it!

(and I´m not telling you the fact that I left out about 10 pictures bc I thought it´d be too much! LOL)

I like the history too..and it´s well used..otherwise maybe the ossuary would´ve been demolished..and whenever I walk by (which I do a lot) I take a look into the ossuary, just to visit my good old friend, the skelleton :) I know it´s creepy, but I really like it.
annj_g80: McCoy_loveleyannj_g80 on June 23rd, 2010 11:45 am (UTC)
That is so cool. I love old churches. Somehow this one makes a rather Mediterranean impression, at least from the outside.


Andrea: Dean - awesomelupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 11:53 am (UTC)
Glad you liked it!! :) In fact your post about the old cemetery inspired me to it ;)

And OMG you are awesome! You did you know what? I looked it up in the chronicles a second ago, and the builder called Cyprian Sciassia built it in 1643 after own plans, his pattern has been the St. Laurentius Church in Venice. His brother Domenico Sciassia was involved with the construction work too..so yes, I think it looks Mediterranean (or at least Italian!) I´m impressed by your knowledge! :D
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on June 23rd, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
WOW, this was so beautiful!! I loved these pics - thank you for sharing, darling!!

*CUDDLES*
Andrea: AECON - my Minion hurts...lupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks for watching them!! ♥ Glad you liked my not so little picspam! *cuddles back*

matapadabee on June 23rd, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
Wow, lovely photos!
Andrea: Dean *is proud*lupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :) ♥
thachatalulababy on June 23rd, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Is this your family's church you once talked about? It's really beautiful, Andy. :)
Andrea: Dean *smile*lupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
No, no..that´s my hometown´s church. The family chapel is way way smaller! :)
Glad that you liked the pictures! *hugs you close*

paloma1182: Jared how you doinpaloma1182 on June 23rd, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
wow
WOW this is amazing!!

thank you for sharing your beautiful pictures with me sweetheart!

xoxoxo
ur the best!
*lots of kisses*
Andrea: Jared licklupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Re: wow
Thank you so much my dear!! It was my pleasure to show it to you!

*kisses back* Awww you make me blush! ♥ Thank you so much! ♥
paloma1182paloma1182 on June 23rd, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Re: wow
awe!!! see thats why i love u!

ur still the best! talk to u soon my love
Tanja: Jared - Asylum Woooangels_cordy on June 23rd, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
Hey sweets
*snuggles*
Awwwwwwwwwww I love the pictures.
They are all sooo pretty!
Thanks sooo much for sharing and keep the pics coming
ME ♥ Picspams =)

*kiss*
Andrea: Jared *dance*lupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Honey!!! *smooches and snuggles back*
Awww I´m so happy that you liked the pics - and totally worth that some people think I´m crazy now..taking pics like a tourist in my own town! LOOOOL
My pleasure! And your wish is my command! *grin*

♥ *kisses back*
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Cat-huglupina78 on June 23rd, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
Danke danke! :)
Ich bin wie blöd um die Kirche herumgegurkt und hab insgesamt (plus Stadt) ca 85 Bilder gemacht..also kommen noch so ein zwei Stadt-Fotos nach! ;)
Freut mich dass dir die Bilder gefallen haben! ♥
(Deleted comment)
Kellie: Bones - BoothBrennan||parkkelzies on June 23rd, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
They are so very pretty ♥ Just amazing. The artitecture is beautiful over there... love it. And everything is so bright and clear. Perfect <3 Thanks for sharing the pictures!
Andrea: J2 - adorkable since 2005lupina78 on June 24th, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
Thank you my dear!!! :) I´m happy you like my pictures! ♥
I guess I like the mix of artitecture in our culture as well..buildings that are hundreds of years old next to brand new modern buildings..I like that. :)

My pleasure darling! *cuddles*



deanvica23deanvica23 on July 1st, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
the church is magnificent i adore. I adore the church ,the cathedrales