?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2010 @ 04:28 pm
Spring-picspam and some random infos..(I know..lame subject line)  
Hello my lovelies!! *snuggles*

First of all..Steph (schnute23 ) - thank you so much for your Easter wishes and the supercute e-card!!! *hugs you close*
Second..I hope my dear friends who are at JIBCon this weekend are having a lot of fun *waves*

Mum and I were and still are pretty busy doing our Easter preperations..colouring eggs, baking bread, cooking ham, cleaning the apartment..too make it short - too much to do in way too less time...*sigh*

Last weekend, when we were driving home from the farm, we made a little detour to a place in Southern Styria where wild garlic grows. (okay..my dictionary says: ramson, bear´s garlic or wild garlic - how ever you call it in Englisch) *gg* Anyway..we go there each Spring, collecting it very carefully (bc it grows wild - just taking a little of it). Wild garlic is just awesome, you can do so much with it...soup, risotto, pasta-sauce, pesto, spinach and so on...

I took some pics of the forest and the surrounding area, because I honestly can say that it´s my favourite forest ever..it´s a wild forest, means that everything can grow just as it likes, old and dead trees are left exactly where they fell down. It´s incredibly beautiful and in Spring and Summer the forest looks like it´s out of a fairy tale.





forest path
This is one of the main paths through the forest (you can go for a walk or ride with the bike there) Isn´t it beautiful?

forest
Can you see the green stuff on the ground? Amongst some other little plants there´s wild garlic too! The whole forest smells like it..it´s unbelievable!


tree1
This old tree helped me to collect the wild garlic a lot..I walked and sat on it to avoid touching the ground..thanks tree! :)


Bärlauch close up
A little close up to the wild garlic..it´s the light green long leafs..obviously some people confuse them with other plants that are highly toxic..I don´t know how they do that..if you take one leaf after another and not just rip out the whole green on the ground you´ll never be in danger for taking the wrong plants..those are the same people that trample through the forest without caring if they´re crushing something beneath their feet. They annoy me a lot!


Bärlauch
See? The whole forest is covered with wild garlic..it only grows in Spring, and after the bloom you aren´t allowed to take it anymore.


Bärlauch Wiese
One more ;)


bloom1
This little branch made me go: aww! The tree it lives on is basically dead, just this one branch managed to get some buds..amazing, isn´t it?


tree close up
This tree is located on the very beginning of the forest. The parking area is just a few yards to the left.


Old tree
I don´t know about you guys, but I love how ivy looks on dead trees!


same tree from the bottom
This tree is so high, I barely managed to get everything of it on camera..I got on my knees in front of it, I hope you can imagine how high it is.


fallen tree
Once again..an old tree..it´s amazing how the other plants and animals are taking advantage of it..the wild garlic grows even better in the tree´s protecting shadow and all the little animals like mice and such are having their holes right under it, so no predator could get to them. Smart, huh?


Old tree
A view further into the forest..I know it still looks empty, but the promise of growth is there, right?


little creek
The forest is located on a stream called "Mur". This is a little side arm of it..god I wished you could here the murmuring of the water..soo nice!


Mur
That´s the "Mur". It´s a border river, the banks you see already are in Slovenia. The border goes right through the middle of it. The Mur crosses Styria from North-West to South-East, and it flows through Slovenia and Croatia. It´s 453 km long.

 
Mühle front
In the old days there had been ship mills all over the river, and this one on the picture has been rebuilt to show how it looked like. It´s really working and you actually can buy flour and bread from this mill.


Schiffsmühle1
This is what it looks like from the front view...

Schiffsmühle
..close up...

Schiffsmühle roof
..it´s roofed with reed.

Unfortunately it wasn´t opened, but you can get a tour through it..it´s amazing, let me tell you.


Gasthaus
The little restaurant wasn´t opened either..*is sad* There was a sign that promised "wild-garlic-ravioli" Me wants - NAO! :)


Mur   bridge
This is the view to the town´s bridge..sorry, couldn´t zoom it any better..

THE END!


 

Phew...hope you guys liked my little picspam and didn´t get too bored..I wish you a very HAPPY EASTER my dear friends! (Just in case I don´t make it online by tomorrow)
Oh btw..THIS IS ME BEING ONLINE WITH MY NEW INTERNET!! *grin*
I totally managed to install the modem on my own! *is proud* I know it´s something easy and quite normal, but I was so nervous if I can handle it on my own..didn´t want to embarrass myself with calling someone just to plug in a cabel here and there and stuff..but yeah! I made it..LOL


Love,
Andy
Tags: ,
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: okayokay
OST: Great balls of Fire - Misfits
 
 
 
strikske: Intensestrikske on April 2nd, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
What a great picspam.

I got a good look at the forrest thank you.

Good for you on installing the modem and now being online as match as you want.

*huggles*
Andrea: Spike/Buffy LOVElupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you my dear! I love this forest so much so I thought I´d share it with you guys. :)

YES! That´s the best thing ever..never be careful what I can download and what not...*smile*

*huggles back*

     Mandya_phoenixdragon on April 2nd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Lovely pictures!! That house is adorable - and that path is so magical!!

YAY for new net and installing oneself!! Awesome!!

Happy Easter darling!!

*HUGS*
Andrea: Dean *smile*lupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! True..the path looks magical..I wouldn´t have been surprised if a unicorn would´ve come down this path..:)

YAY me! LOL

Happy Easter to you too! *HUGSBACK*
A Fine Furry Friend: sg1: jack grin nothingmidnight_coffee on April 2nd, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, how I love forests! Especially wild forests. I used to play a lot in the wild as a child *happy memories* :D
Now I'm sadly a huuuuuge wuss when it comes to creepy-crawlies, I imagine snakes and bugs and ants and ticks everywhere and that keeps me away from it. :(
Thanks for the picspam, it looks so awesome! Reminds me at LotS, hehe ;)

And yay, you installed the modem all by yourself? *plays a marching band for you* xD Well, seriously, be proud! I never get all the installment instructions, I would've called s/o *gg*

Happy Friday! ♥
Andrea: MacGyver <3 made4melupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Me too! As long as I have a path to find out again, I could roam around such a forest all day long. And I love those kinds of forests..they are so beautiful..not like the forests we have here at the Alps..only firs and other like that..bäh!
Oh the bugs and snakes and creepy-crawlies aren´t that bad..as long as I don´t have to face a bee or such, I´m happy :)
Really? Do you think Gandalf will wander these woods? :)

I did! *nods* Oh the instructions had been in picture form..that was nice :D but the weird thing..there´s been one cable too much!! I absolutely have no clue what to do with it..I don´t need it! LOL

HAPPY FRIDAY TO YOU TOO! ♥

*icon love*

Ps: have you ever seen that? It´s sooo awesome! LOL
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1VtAqIvQ4s
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Eliot - you made my daylupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
*grin* I take that as a compliment for my epic photographic skills! LOL

No, honestly..I really love this ship mill..they did a great job rebuilding it - only with the possibilities from back in the days..truly amazing.

*hugs*
matapadabee on April 2nd, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
Wow, gorgeous photos! :D
Andrea: On a steel horse - Impalalupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much :) Glad you liked them!

(Deleted comment)
Andrea: bunny holds egglupina78 on April 2nd, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
:) That´s very true..I guess it needs comments like yours to appreciate my homecountry and remember how beautiful it is here..thanks for that! :)



Deborah: Sunset + James face + namedebris4spike on April 2nd, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
I love woods - every day you see something new and different - Thanks for those pics.
Andrea: bunny holds egglupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
Exactly..that´s why I love them too..and if you are lucky enough to find a place that´s barely touched by humans it´s like heaven on earth..all you can hear are the birds. No cars, no other people..I love that very much.
Glad you liked them! *hugs*
Hadleyewlyn on April 2nd, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Pretty!!!! Your forest is like my forest up in the Finger Lakes. All wild and virgin and however it goes, that's how it goes. I love looking at the photos of your forest because it remind me of mine. :)
Andrea: Damon *smile*lupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 08:51 am (UTC)
Aww!! I love those kinds of forests so much! Here in my corner of Styria we have more firs and that kind of trees, but I love trees with leafs much more..somehow it looks magical, doesn´t it? :)
I´m very happy that you liked my photos! ♥

Hadley: River looking downewlyn on April 3rd, 2010 11:09 am (UTC)
It's like something out of a fairy tale. I want to build a little cottage and live there. :)
Andrea: Ian laughinglupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 11:21 am (UTC)
LOL
Now this proves that we truly are twins in mind..I said the very same thing to my parents! *grin*

Kellie: Jared P n Misha - angel wingskelzies on April 3rd, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Wow, stunning pictures! ♥ Thank you for sharing them. I love the house! The arcitecture over there is so lovely <33

HAPPY EASTER BB!! <33333
Andrea: Team Free Willlupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 08:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I guess I love those pictures the most as well.

The house and the ship mill have been rebuilt like they were 100´s of years ago...I´m glad that those old arcitecture won´t be forgotten because of that..we even have little historian villages that have been rebuilt as well..from ancient times to celtic times to the 19th century..you can visit them and see how mankind lived 1000 years ago or such..gotta love that! :D

HAPPY EASTER TO YOU TOO!! ♥

*icon love*
thacha: other-flowers-brighttalulababy on April 3rd, 2010 08:48 am (UTC)
That was beautiful. I hope we have this kind of nature near my home too. ♥
Andrea: Spring is here!lupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 08:59 am (UTC)
Thank you my darling!
*sends you a little Styrian forest*
I could say the very same about your kind of nature..all those tropic plants and the sea...*sigh* :)

♥ *hugs you close*
~Heathcliff, it's meoh_galore on April 3rd, 2010 09:34 am (UTC)
interessant.. wilder Knoblauch *_* hehe
Hier gibt es Stangenknoblauch, bzw. ich habe keine Ahnung, ob es dafür ein deutsches Wort gibt, aber auf jeden Fall sind das lange, dünne, grüne Stangen, die ein leichtes Knoblaucharoma haben. Das sind die Auswüchse aus der Knolle, glaub ich. mjam. ess ich total gerne :D

Hach das sieht alles total gemütlich aus!
Andrea: butterfly springlupina78 on April 3rd, 2010 09:43 am (UTC)
Hehe..eigentlich ist es ja Bärlauch, mein liebes dict.cc hat mir noch ramson oder bear´s garlic vorgeschlagen, aber irgendwie fand ich wild garlic dann doch am besten...LOL
Kann sein dass der tatsächlich Stangenknoblauch heißt. Ich weiß nur dass man in China frischen Knoblauch kriegt, wärend hier der meiste getrocknet verkauft wird (kA ob man den frischen hier auch bekommt)..hab ich auch erst vor kurzem gelernt..hihi

:) Ja das ist es wirklich..ich hab schon gesagt ich will da mitten im Wald wohnen und jeden Tag zur Schiffsmühle spazieren..das wär doch mal was ganz anderes ;)
EPandora: March blue deco stonesnosurething2 on April 8th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
Those are the most beautiful pictures sweetie...love them!!! :o)

Oh wow....SO behind on LJ, you wouldn't believe it...trying to catch up now!! LOL
Andrea: butterfly springlupina78 on April 8th, 2010 12:10 pm (UTC)
Aww THANK YOU SO MUCH! *huggles*

No worries, LJ doesn´t go anywhere - so take your time! ;)