?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 March 2010 @ 09:04 pm
300th ENTRY PICSPAM CELEBRATION!!  
Wooohooo! *dances*

This is my 300th entry!!
(I know the most of you are having 500+ ;D)  but hey, by tomorrow,  March 28th, it´s been two years since Manu (sweetgirl7808 ) made her welcome post for me, and I guess that´s worth celebrating, don´t you think? ;)

I can´t thank Manu enough for introducing me to LJ..I can´t imagine life without the friends I made here anymore.

I want to "celebrate" this anniversary with a more or less little picspam. I guess most of you figured out by now, that my parents and I are helping at my uncle´s farm pretty regularely. And just in case you wonder what we are doing throughout the year, when there´s no wine-harvest, I made some pics (during the last months I have to say) about the 2600 free-range-chicken and the work that has to be done daily.

Ok let´s start, shall we?


This is in one of the 3 stables. The chicken don´t have to be inside the whole day of course (they´re free range chicken after all!) I took those pictures during feeding time - just to give you an idea about the numbers of chicken we have.


A closer look..I know, the pics are a bit blurry, but that´s bc there are so many dust particle flying around (constant movement of wings and all)


Basically every hen has her own nest (but still, they are girls, so they´re sticking their heads together for the newest gossip all the time) so they sometimes share the same nests ;)



We collect the eggs in plastic bowls - there are about 10 to 15 of them (at the maximum laying performance) - damn..I forgot to take pics of them! :( But here you can see how "soft" and cosy the nests are.



This is the chicken`s "sun-deck" LOL. They can go out there during wintertime (when there´s too much snow on the ground - and in summer they are protected from the sun. But of course it´s not all they got...



This is their favourite place where they can dig holes (instinct behaviour) and pick around. The area goes all the way across the meadow - I guess you can see the fence in the distance - and down almost to the little creek. Plenty of space for each chicken! :D Those definitely are happy chicks! LOL



After collecting them from the stables, we have to sort them into different weightclasses...XL L M S and I (for Industrial use) Thankfully we don´t have to do the weighing and stamping by hand..all we have to do is put each egg on a sorting machine and it does the job for us. Okay..putting the eggs into cardboardboxes needs to be done by hand again. ;)


Close up: We´ve to put the eggs on the machine on the left side, then they got their stamp from the weird looking silver device and afterwards the little scales are transporting them to the right slot where they are rolling of very softly. Of course we have to sort out the eggs that have holes or cracks in them. You see them in the previous picture (in the front)



That´s how it´s look like when they are sorted and stamped. Btw - the stamp tells you where the egg is from. The first digit tells you if the egg is from an organic farm, from free-range-chicken, cage-free, or cage (but those aren´t allowed in Austria anymore - thank god!). Then there´s AT for Austria and the indivdual number that every farm gets. You also get a little slip of paper with the cardboardbox with the name, adress and telephone number of the farmer. So if you have requests or complaints - you can get to the farmer directly.




The ones that get packed in are being sold in different supermarkets, but of course we sell our eggs directly as well. Locals as well as tourists are buying them and not once we got a complaint from someone. *knocks on wood*



This is a fully loaded cardboardbox with 180 eggs in it. That´s the way it gets transported to the main company once every 8 days (who puts the company sign on the green boxes and sends them to the different shops (for my fellow Austrians - buy "Toni´s Freilandeier" *gg*)



This are the L sized eggs from 8 days (minus the ones we sell ourselves)...


and these are the M sized eggs..(again minus the ones we sell) and now I realize I totally forgot to take a pic of the XL boxes and the S oness..but they totally look the same LOL



I guess I stop spamming you to death now..LOL If you kept on looking and reading until here, you totally are my hero! *giggles*



Thanks for keeping up with me through those fantastic 2 years, and I hope you´ll stay with me for all those years yet to come. I never thought that I´d find such great friends here, but you prove me wrong and I´m endlessly grateful for it. *loves all of you* ♥


Okay..that´s about it I think. As always, if you have questions, complaints or the likes, don´t hesitate! :)
 
 
How I feel: jubilantjubilant
OST: Butterfly - Crazy Town
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Damon-oops MADE 4 ME-NOT SHAREABLE!!lupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
Oh..oops! ;) Mea culpa!

Honestly, it´s the same with the wineharvest..everybody thinks that it´s a funny thing to be in the wineyard for a few hours, and celebrate for several hours afterwards..uhm, no, it´s definitely not that way LOL!

(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Ian *hides*lupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Uhm..no? *hides*
(Deleted comment)
Andrealupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
http://i348.photobucket.com/albums/q327/Lupina78/private/cat.jpg

Maybe this helps you a little..we do have cats too..and this particular one loves to sit on top of the bunny cage - I still have no clue if she enjoys the sun or the Cat-TV underneath her yet. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: forget being a princess-be a winchesterlupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
*gg* Thought so..but only one? We have five of them at the moment..*evilgrin*
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Dragon - cute but spits firelupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Oh noes!! *hugs you*

Have I mentioned that we have a horse here too? ;)
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: Sowwy lemurlupina78 on March 27th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Oh..that´s too bad! Being allergic sucks. *hugs you*
EPandora: DW WHAT?????nosurething2 on March 27th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
300????????


Awesome pic spam of win!!! Thank you so much for sharing all these with us...I love to get to see more about where you spend your days and what you do...hope to get to see that farm myself one day!

And CONGRATS on your 300th post!!

YAY You!!

I keep missing mine....LOL...all the time!

Be safe and keep those posts coming!!!


(((HUGS)))
Andrea: Dean *is proud*lupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
YES!! I had to look twice a few days ago when it said 297..totally didn´t realize that I wrote that many entries! *gg*

My pleasure! I have some more pics on PB, but I didn´t want to bore you all with a ton of pics..LOL And yes, I hope so too..you definitely have to visit the lovely southern part of Styria too.

Thankies!! *hands you a party hat*

I will try (that´s all I can promise..you know how accident prone I am! LOL)

*HUGS BACK*
EPandora: evil laugnosurething2 on March 27th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Well, don' worry, you are not the one sitting down on hot dogs, while talking to aptientce, are you??? LOL

*squishes*
Andrea: Ian laughinglupina78 on March 27th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
True!!! Even superawesome docs are clumsy sometimes! *laughs*

*squishes back*
strikske: LOLstrikske on March 27th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
What a great picscam you did. It totally showes of why you should buy free range eggs/meat (so much healthier for the chickens/lifestock.)

300 posts CONGRATULATIONS!!!!
(haven't had that many myself but only joined LJ last february)

I love your posts so PLZ keep them up.

Andrea: J2 huglupina78 on March 27th, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!!

Honestly, I was kind of afraid that people can´t see the width of the range..it was late December when I made those pics and therefor the surrounding nature looks a bit dead and I didn´t want to wander to the far end of the fence..LOL
But you are 100% right..if more people would think that way, maybe the horrible intensive lifestock farming will have an ending..*sigh*

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!! *beams* I never thought I´d write as many posts as I did..first and foremost because I thought that no one ever will be interested in the things I have to tell at all! LOL

And soon enough you´ll having your 300th post celebration yourself - I´m pretty positive about it! :)

Aww - I´ll try my best - I promise! ♥
blackpanther07: antichrist awakesblackpanther07 on March 27th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thats very cool, we have chickens too. Not nearly as many as you, we only get about 13 or so eggs per day.
300 posts wow! I opened up my account about 4-6 months before you did and I have only made about 20 or so posts.
*luvs*
Andrea: bunny holds egglupina78 on March 27th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
YAY! 13 eggs are way less work than we have - lucky you...LOL

*giggles* I took a look - it´s 50 posts!! And it only proves one thing...you do have a REAL LIFE out there!! *rofl*

*luvsU2*

*icon love* I have to giggle everytime I see it! Brilliant!
Deborah: Yay!debris4spike on March 27th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
I looked at the pics - but living in a rural area I have handled chickens! Toni usedf to keep them.

However, did want to say may congratulations - I'm also glad Manu pulled you into LJ.
Andrea: butterfly springlupina78 on March 27th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
It´s great to have some chicken on your own..enough to have a few eggs each day...I would want that too if I´d own a house with garden :)

Thank you so much - and I´m very glad too! My life has gotten so much richer since then.

*hugs you*
Kellie: Jensen n Jared - jerkfacekelzies on March 27th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
CHICKENNNS!

Happy two year anniversary and 300th entry!! So glad she introduced you to here so we could get to know you. You're a fantastic flister and am glad to have met you ♥ *loves* Hope to know you for many more years to come!
Andrea: Dean *smile*lupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
:)

Thank you my dear!! ♥ I´m happy about that too - couldn´t live without my fantabulous friends anymore!
Aww..*blushes* Thank you so much *throws compliment right back at ya*
Oh I hope so too! ♥

*lovesU2*
aaronlisa: annie smileaaronlisa on March 27th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Congrats on 300 entries!!!
Andrea: Pepe&Penelopelupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks my dear!! ♥
silencespoken3silencespoken3 on March 28th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
holy crap that's a lot of eggs ...happy 300th entry /
Andrea: True lovelupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hehe..yeah, we have one or two eggs per day LOL
I´m always stunned by some other farmers that are having 20.000 and more chicken...I even can´t imagine how many these are! LOL

THANK YOU SO MUCH!! *smishes*
     Mandy: Let Me Hug Youa_phoenixdragon on March 28th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
AWESOME!! YAY 300th!!

*Smishes you and Manu!*

I'm glad she introduced you as well!

Ohhh, chickies!!

Wow...two years already?! *faints*

*HUGS*
Andrea: I <3 you this muchlupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
YAY! :)

*smishes back and will pass it on to Manu*

Oh me too - my life got so much better with LJ and each and everyone of you..it´s amazing. Don´t want to miss you anymore!

Yup - chickies!! And don´t believe the rumor that they are intelligent, bc they aren´t!! LOL

Yes, I wouldn´t believe it myself, if it weren´t for my internet contract that I signed for 2 years..LOL It´s crazy how time flies..

*HUGS BACK* ♥
silverbirdflyssilverbirdflys on March 28th, 2010 08:10 am (UTC)
Du bist wirklich eine sehr fleissige LJ - Benutzerin. :D

Den Hühnern deines Onkels scheint es sehr gut zu gehen.
Arbeit habt ihr jedenfalls genug.
Andrea: Cat-huglupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
Hihi - sieht so aus..ich hätte nicht gedacht dass ich so mitteilsam bin. Wahrscheinlich ist die Hälfte meiner Einträge total uninteressant ;)

Ja - das Jahr das sie hier verbringen können, geht es ihnen sehr gut. ;)
Ohja..die Arbeit geht hier nie aus - meinem Onkel fallen immer wieder "interessante" Arbeiten ein zusätzlich zu den täglichen natürlich LOL

*knuddel*
linnea82: ladybug heartlinnea82 on March 28th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
congratz for your 300th entry :)

and a realy nice and interesting picspam :)
Andrea: eggtree&bunnylupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Thankies my darling!

Glad you liked it - I´m always so insecure if anybody is interested at all..LOL

Schnute23: CuteIcons-Usexychickschnute23 on March 28th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
Happy anniversary, Andy ♥ This is so awesome :D

And thanks for the pics! Totally interesting to get a look behind the scenes :D I would want to be a chicken at this place *g*

Love you! And happy sunday!
Andrea: bunny holds egglupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you my sweetheart! ♥

Glad you liked it - I hope I didn´t destroy the idylic picture of a farm for anyone!! LOL
*giggles* Hun´, believe me, if I´d tell you what happens to the chicken after one year, you wouldn´t want it anymore!!

Love you too!
Had an awesome Sunday - church (Palmsonntag), family-lunch at one of my aunt´s place with loooooots of food and then working on a puzzle in the evening - I can´t complain at all. :)

Hope your Sunday was great too! ♥
thacha: mood-squeetalulababy on March 28th, 2010 01:13 pm (UTC)
A very educated post, my dearest. :D

CONGRATULATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Andrea: I <3 you this muchlupina78 on March 28th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
*giggles* That´s what it was supposed to be ;) Hope you liked it!

THANK YOU SO MUCH!! Now you people know me for two years and you still don´t want to get rid of me..that´s amazing! *gg*

*loves*
Jenny: [movie] Percy Jackson - Poseidongennfa on March 30th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
300 Einträge! Spammer. xD

So eine runde Zahl ist doch immer schön anzusehen. :)


Sehr coole Bilder. Jetzt weiss ich wie die Eier auf mein Brötchen kommen. *lol*

Das Grundstück sieht richtig groß aus, auf dem einem Bild, wobei da aber noch Luft nach oben ist, woll?
Jedenfalls sieht das alles nach viel Arbeit aus.
Andrea: bunny holds egglupina78 on March 30th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
*gg* Aber echt, oder? ;D Ich hätte das gar nicht bemerkt wenn es nicht ein paar flisters gegeben hätte, die Probleme mit der Anzahl ihrer comments (received and written) gehabt haben. Aber ich war neugierig und hab bei mir nachgesehen und da ist mir aufgefallen dass ich grad bei 297 Einträgen stand..sonst hätt ich das nieeee gecheckt! LOL

Jup..jetzt weißt du das ;) - gut dass ich dir das mal gezeigt hab, nicht wahr? LOOL

Ja..der Bauernhof ist relativ groß - irgendwas mit 15 HA..die Wiese die man da sieht ist nur ein kleiner Teil des Ganzen...jetzt wo´s wieder wärmer ist werd ich mir mal die Zeit nehmen und ein wenig ausführlichere Bilder machen..
Genau, Arbeit ist da immer genug, dafür sorgt mein Onkelchen schon ;)
Jenny: [tv] Simpsons - Here's Johnnygennfa on March 31st, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
15HA.... is das viel?

Ich hab's (leider) nicht so mit Maßeinheiten. ^^ Ist das so groß wie'n Fussballfeld? oder zwei? oder drei? xD
Andrea: I´m batmanlupina78 on March 31st, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
LOL

Da ich in Mathe immer eine Niete war, und ich vom Fußball auch nur weiß, dass man da 2 Mannschaften á 11 Mann hat, plus 2 Tore und 2 Spielhälften, hab ich mal gegoogelt...also..ein durchschnittliches Fußballfeld hat angeblich die Größe von 7350m², das sind 0,735 ha. 15 ha wären dann 150.000 m² und dies entspricht ca 20,5 Fußballfeldern. :D

Ich muss auch dazusagen, dass da natürlich Wald, Wiesen, Weinberg und "normaler" Grund (sprich Haus, Hof, Stallungen, beinhaltet. Aber das ist eigentlich noch immer nicht so wirklich groß, andere haben 20 ha alleine nur Weingärten..wir immerhin nur knappe 6 ha ;)

Ich hoffe ich hab jetzt alle Unklarheiten beseitigt und nicht noch mehr Verwirrung gestiftet (und ich hoffe ich erzähl dir mit den Flächenmaßen keinen Blödsinn..ich hab nur wiedergegeben was das internet mir erzählt hat..LOL)

deanvica23deanvica23 on March 30th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
interessant to see the pics of the farm.
Andrea: Dean *smile*lupina78 on March 30th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I´m glad you liked them! :)

*hugs*