?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2009 @ 09:53 pm
BETTER LATE THAN NEVER - RIGHT?  
Hey y´all!! *snuggles flisty*

Okay...I still have no new pictures from this years whine harvest, but what I can bring you are some pics I made last year...I made them with my own "old school camera" because the digicam I borrowed from Manu had went all black pretty soon (bc of the accu).
But since I don´t make a lot of pics during the whole year, I only had the chance to let the film get developed in June, I think.
And it´s not such a good thing to post fall-pics in the mid of summer, right? Well, I finally managed to scan them and here they are..some wine-yard pictures, some surrounding-pictures, some Nicki - the dog-pictures...Hopefully you like them..my taking picture-skills are...let me say..underdeveloped..*giggles*
If I should get my digicam someday soon (if not, then it´s on my christmas wish-list) ;), I will show you my surroundings and the town I live in...but for now it´s my uncles farm, which is located in Southern Styria, just so you know where to find it....



from left to right..and remember..those are last year´s pictures!! ( oh yeah..clicking on them makes them bigger - I hope!!)

1.This part of the wineyard isn´t existing anymore. My uncle teared them out, bc there are going to be new grape vines next year.
2. The Slovenian part of our wineyard, facing Austria.
3. Slovenia again. I had been a little too late, the mist was almost gone..but you can catch a glimpse of it in the distance.
4. Back in Austria. That´s the world´s largest grape. Yes..something like that really exists. LOL
5. And just to have something to compare..some real grapes. ;)
wineyard not existing anymore   view from Slovenia to Austria  Wineyard Slovenia Biggest grape blue grapes

and again...from left to right:

6. The view from the house due north. It was pretty windy that day.
7. Nicki..my uncle´s dog...that´s an older pic..he only had been a few months there. Isn´t he a cutie? I love this doggie sooo much!
8. Nicki trying to get me into playing with him, which means, I´ve to try to catch him and he runs away from me with supersonic speed..*giggles*
9. And again...Nicki...watching him scratching himself is just beyond cuteness..he´s sooo clumsy (just like me..*rofl*)
10. Nicki all grown up and being the master of the universe farm. He sees everything and protects his family (incl. the two bunnies) against all evil.
11. The big Limetree across the street of the house. It´s the center of the farm and on hot summerdays I love sitting in and under it.


view from back of the houseNicki baby  Nicki wants to play Nicki scratching himself Nicki Limetree
</center>

Okay..that´s about it...I know it´s not that much..but I promise to be quicker with the new pictures..(only two or three photos to take on my camera..;D)

Have a great day/night!!

Love,
Andy
 
 
Where I am: on my way to bed
How I feel: tiredtired
 
 
 
Kelliekelzies on October 12th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
PRETTYFUL LAST YEAR PICS! Ahhh so beautiful <3 So bright! And that dog is UBER CUTENESS ♥

Thanks for sharing bb *smishes*
Andrea: happy deanlupina78 on October 13th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
Last year we worked through half of October, that´s why the leafs are so colorful, this year most leafs were still green, bc it was so nice and warm weather...but your are right...it´s really a beautiful place! I tell you, Nicki is the darling of every tourist..it´s soo funny watching him how he enjoys being petted and cuddled and photographed..lol
Nicki really is a darling! ;)

Kelliekelzies on October 13th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
Even if the leaves were green, that's still more beautiful than here where everything has a dry burnt look ;) <3
Nicki is gorgous! Lol aw quite the little star! The mascot of the vineyard! <3
MissDKmissdk on October 13th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
Wow... These pictures are truly beautiful Andy. :D
I didnt realize you lived in such a beautiful place.

Thank you for sharing these pictures with us *hugs you*
Andrea: yellow smileylupina78 on October 13th, 2009 09:06 am (UTC)
Thank you my dear. I live about 80km away from this place, but I have to admit, every corner of Styria has its beautifull places! :)

My pleasure! ♥ *hugs back*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on October 13th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
*SMISHES*
Andrea: blue heartslupina78 on October 13th, 2009 09:07 am (UTC)
*SMISHES BACK* ♥
Deborah: Aw - James.debris4spike on October 13th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
Thank you for those Andy - isn't Nicki great?

It looks like you had good weather.
Andrea: cat-huglupina78 on October 13th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
My pleasure!! :)

Yes, Nicki is really great..you should see him protect my cousin´s bunnies...it´s too cute!

We had a wonderful weather!! I´m soo glad we finished that early bc now we would freeze to death! It´s sooo cold!

Schnute23: CuteIcons-Bear&heartschnute23 on October 13th, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
Postcard!Pics :D They are more than beautiful *dreamy sighs* You live in a wonderful country, Sweetie!

<3
Andrea: teddy friends timelupina78 on October 13th, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
:D
Thank you!! My fave pic is the one with the vanishing mist...it looks so awesome in reality, you wouldn´t believe it!
Thanks..I kinda love it here..but Austria would be perfect if it would have a sandy beach near by as well! ;)

Hadleyewlyn on October 13th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
So pretty!!!!! That big glass? grape statue is totally cool!!! I am about to post photos of our fall foliage. :)
Andrea: halloween witch on broomlupina78 on October 13th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is made of glass. An artist that lives in the area made it..it´s totally amazing to stand in front of it..the grape is really huge! ;)
Aww...WANNA SEE!! *jumps over to your LJ*

*huggles*
Vesta: twitchy1biggelois on October 13th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
Those are really nice! Cute doggie. The ones from the vineyard are lovely.Particularely the misty one. I love mist. And I bet it gives good fortune to have fairies dancing amongst the grapes :)
Andrea: glitterfairylupina78 on October 13th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! Doggie is probably the cutest thing ever! ;)
I love the misty one as well, I only came about 5 min too late, bc normally the mist starts where the rows are ending...and I really hope that fairies where dancing amongst the grapes. Hopefully I can take a pic of them one day. ♥
Vesta: twitchy1biggelois on October 13th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
Don't get too close to the fairies! They might eat you. Not good.
Andrea: fairylupina78 on October 13th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oh...they might eat me? Didn´t know that..I only was afraid that they catch me and bring me into their realm. Bc as far as I know one day in the fairy realm = 100 years in the real world...but really? They´d eat me? Can I bribe them with something? Chocolate maybe?
Vesta: sincity1biggelois on October 15th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
You didn't know? They lure you into their world and then you're lunch. The thing with the looong days is just bull. Fairies are mean hunters.
You could try the chocolate. I doubt any kind of being can resist chocolate :)
Andrea: Sam princesslupina78 on October 15th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh okay...I´ve been warned now..thank you! Weird..I always thought that the long day stories are the real deal..cool..learned another interesting fact..:)

That´s my point..chocolate is a universal drug of happiness! ♥
deanvica23deanvica23 on October 13th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
very beautifuls photos the raisin. in france too.

i speak french ok.too much tited to translate.

en france nous avons beaucoup de vignes, de raisins, de vignobles, de bons vins.your dog is adorable it's nikki?
Andrealupina78 on October 13th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you my dear!

Oh, I know that France has a lot of winerys and famous wine. I really would want to make a journey through all the wine areas in France some day.
Nicki actually is my uncle´s dog, but I love him like he´s my own, and yes, he is adorable! :)

Wow..I really had to search my mind for remembering what "nous avons" means...it´s "we have" right? Had only one year of learning French in school..all I still remember is: Une chambre avec sale de bain sil vous plaiz.

LOL I know it´s written wrong,I always had a hard time to write it..speaking was a bit better ;)

deanvica23deanvica23 on October 13th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
i will offer you wine of france if i meet you a day. in 2007 i offered at jensne a bottle of red wine
yes nous avons we have

i will learn you a little the french if you want.
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: happy deanlupina78 on October 13th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
He really is a cutie! You really should see him begging for food..you might think he´s close to starving! *giggles*

Thank you my dear!! *snuggles*
thacha: other-angel=friendtalulababy on October 14th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
Oh, pics at last. *gg*

The last pic of the grapes is so beautiful.

And Nicki is adorable!

*smooches*

Andrea: Jensen huglupina78 on October 14th, 2009 08:53 am (UTC)
Hehe..better late than never!!

Thank you so much!! ♥

He really is..there are so many lovely stories I could tell about him..but it mostly would be me squeeing about his cuteness...lol

*smooches back*
Virtual Personal: Sam - eyes closed claimingvirtualpersonal on October 21st, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
Gorgeous pictures! How very picturesque. Thanks a bunch for sharing them. *Hugs*
Andrea: Jensen howdylupina78 on October 21st, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
Hey Cas!! ♥

Thank you so much! I´m glad you like them. More to come soon!! *HUGS*