?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2008 @ 08:52 pm
5th day of happiness!!  
Well..it seems that I´m very happy today...*gg*

First of all I want to welcome a new friend -  heartdrawndream  - welcome my darling!!  I´m so exiting to have you on my flist and thanks for having me on yours!!! I bet we two have more in common than just wolves... *huggles*
I´m happy because today is midwinter!! Which means tonight is the longest night of the year!!! Which also means that the days are starting to get longer again..minute by minute!! *smile*
On late afternoon my mom and I went to church..not for a mass, but our town´s choir gave a christmas-concert...it really had been amazing!
Afterwards we were freezing to death..(well - almost..gg) so mum and I decided to have a cup of tea to warm us up..and we ate christmas-cookies!! (I know - nothing special, but it felt so christmassy..gg)

So that´s it for today....I´m back again soon!! :)

Love,
Andy


 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: happyhappy
OST: TV-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
 
 
 
io_2: jensen&jared snow b/wio_2 on December 20th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
That sounds nice :D
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling!! ♥
aaronlisa: annie smileaaronlisa on December 20th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
I'd forgotten that today was the Solistice. Thank you for that cheerful news. It makes that yucky white stuff outside so much more manageable :D
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
You are welcome, darling!!! I was looking forward to this day since November..lol

And you are totally right, it makes it so much easier when you know that there will be warmer days to come in a few months. In my hometown we don´t have snow, but there´s a lot of it in the higher regions...all we get is rain and clouds and cold...eeek!
*hugs you*
aaronlisaaaronlisa on December 20th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
You have no idea on how much that brightened my day.

To be honest, I'd rather have the rain and grey and all that over the current below zero temperatures and snow. Snow in Vancouver is rather bad because even an inch or so can shut the city right down. (People in other areas laugh at us because of it.)
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
Oh believe me..I totally understand that! It´s the same in the bigger citys of Austria..you can blame them for causing traffic jams and accidents, bc in the citys you normally don´t need winter tires, but once there is snow, you get the pure chaos!
Only a few kilometers away there had been over 6.5 ft of snow...in only two days!! You can imagine what chaos it caused..the snow was so heavy, it broke a lot of trees, which were falling at the power cables all around..so this one area hadn´t got power for 2 days!!! Horrible!!
And hey, no need to laugh about Vancouver at all - I love this town ever since! I wish I could visit Vancouver one day..maybe 2010..Olympic Games!! YAY!!!! ♥
aaronlisaaaronlisa on December 21st, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Ugh that sounds horrid.

It's a very lovely city. I hope you can come out and visit it.
whatsuperfire on December 20th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
Hi sweetie! *hugs*

Thank you for such an awesome welcome! I know we have more in common 'cause I saw which music you liked and I'm listening to Hinder right now and am addicted to 'leave out all the rest' by Linkin' park PLUS I've been to see Nickelback live xD *smish*

I'm feeling all Christmassy too *giggles* Woop less than a week *flails*
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
You are welcome my dear! ♥

*is dead jealous* You saw Nickelback live? OMG, how cool!! Yay! "leave out all the rest" is one of my faves too! Chester is soooo hot! *giggles*
Yes..less than a week! OMG I so should go and find a present for my dad! lol

*hugs back*
whatsuperfire on December 20th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah saw 'em earlier this year, they were awesome :D
They opened with the sound of a heartbeat getting faster then expoded into 'Animals'. I know what you mean, I bought the last of my presents today then got home and continued writing my 'verse, which I'm doing now :) I really want to get it up by tonight xD *smish*
Andrea: teddybeardoclupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Amazing!! I hope I get to see them one day too!
Oh..you are continuing your ´verse? Nice to read that! *giggles*
I try to avoid those special "christmas-shopping-saturdays" Thousands of people are running around hectically searching for presents..I don´t like that..I´ll go on monday, there might be less people - at least I hope so.*smishes back*
Tanja: Jared - Ribbonangels_cordy on December 20th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwww that sounds like an AWESOME day!!!
Christmas is in the air!!!
And YAYYYYYYYYYY for mindwinter!!! I don't like it when it's dark outside when I have to go to work and dark when I go home again. *sob*
*snuggles*
Andrea: teddybeardoclupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
Oh it was...though first mum and I did some christmas cleaning before we went to see the concert..well it has to be...Santa likes it nice and tidied up..lol!
Yup...winter solistice...it means that spring will come soon (more or less - can´t wait!! And true, it´s so depressing when it´s dark in the morning and dark in the evening...so not funny.
*snuggles back*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on December 20th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Well - looks like a good day to do my spells after all!! EEE!!

*Smishes you*
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
It totally is the perfect day for it!! ;0) My bedroom is full of lit candles - such a good night!


*Smishes you too*
crism79: Cat Xmascrism79 on December 20th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Hmmm Christmas cookies :D yum!
Andrea: jensen under the treelupina78 on December 20th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Homemade cookies taste the best!! That´s my fave thing to do in early december - baking christmas cookies! I´m not very talented in decorating them with the icing, but still - it´s fun!

*hugs*
Robyncakesbitterbird on December 20th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
oh anyday that ends in cookies is good in my opinion!
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 21st, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
That´s so true..there´s no better way to do so - and homemade cookies are even better..*gg*!! *hugs*
Schnute23schnute23 on December 21st, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
*hugs you quickly and wishes you a happy sunday*
Andrea: smilelupina78 on December 21st, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
*hugs back and wishes you tons of fun at the ice-hockey game*
:)