?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2008 @ 07:37 pm
Do you remember???  
Do you remember the chapel-celebration I wrote about long time ago? Finally I´m having pics!!






This is the chapel before the renovation in 2005...





and this is the chapel afterwards...nice change, right?






Our guests...about 200 all in all...






there´s a closer look....








the "food tent"...there had been enough to eat for everyone...gg; the woman wearing the white trousers is my aunt...






The wonderful altar-decoration another aunt of mine made....














The "high society"..gg; the man on the left outside is my uncle...







the little girl in the yellow snoopy-tee is my little cousin Anna..she´s a devil with an angel´s face...lol









This is a closer look into the chapel...the quote on it says something like: It´s the hunters honor - that he protects and cares about the deer - and hunts like a hunter should - honours the creator within the creator...(the chapel is sacred to Mother Mary and St. Hubertus - hallow of the hunters..)


Okay..I guess that´s enough for now..gg
if you like to know something about it, feel free to ask!!!

Love
Andy


Tags: ,
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: relaxedrelaxed
OST: /
 
 
 
matapadabee on September 12th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
The chapel looks beautiful!
Andrealupina78 on September 12th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!

It really is a small, but nice one! *hugs*
thacha: edietalulababy on September 12th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I want to see inside the chapel. And I like the new color and the quote is beautiful.

I love outdoor party, it looked like so much fun. :D

Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 12th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
*gg*
I knew this request would come somehow...the pics with the flowers and with the quote are the nearest view of the insside..I´m sorry! ;0) But I´ll try to ask my cousin again..gg

new color is waaaaay more beautiful than the light pink it had before...*shudders*
And right, the quote is really nice, bc it´s the essential that hunters should do not the pure killing..

Outdoor-parties are cool, as long as the weather plays along..gg

Thanks and

*huggles*
Robyncakesbitterbird on September 12th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
oh wow these pictures are amazing honey!!!
Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
Thank you very much darling!
These are the more interesting ones..all the others are showing more or less interesting things and more or less drunk people...LOL

*huggles*

(Deleted comment)
Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie!!

It really is a nice landscape there! Everyone looks happy bc we had lots of beer and wine...lol

Anna is a cutie, but she also is a devil in disguise..Pippi is a nun against her...gg

LMAO!! I know, I know...but I avoided meeting my other cousin very successfully...no pics of me as long as I can prevent it..(I don´t want to loose all of you..gg)

*hugs and hearts you*
Deborah: Bounce!debris4spike on September 12th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
Those are great pics - Thanks for sharing.

It looks a lovely Chapel ... Is it a tradition in your Country, or just something special for your family?
Andrea: lupinalupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
My pleasure!

Thanks, it really is a lovely Chapel...I guess it´s a combination of both. There are lots of these small Chapels all across Austria, mostly in family-ownership. And it´s something special for our family too..my grandfather bought in for a fortune (back in the post-war times) and my grandmother always took care of it.
The reason for the renovation in 2005 was that there had been only two options, wether to demolish it or to rebuild it..my uncle, my dad and two experts made it happen and the local priest really liked the thought of celebrate the opening with a holy mess. After the big success of the re-opening-party everybody told my uncle to do such a party again. And after three years he and my aunt decided to do it...and I´m sure there will be a celbration again..;0)
So the celbration itself is more of a family-tradition.

btw:can you tell me how the saint of the hunters is called in English? I know it´s St. Hubert, but is it the same in English or is there a different saint? I´m really curious.

thanks,
Deborah: Umm ...debris4spike on September 14th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
I did not know the Patron Saint of Hunters off-hand - so asked Mum and Dad and a couple of friends ... and in the end cheated and looked on Wikipedia!! -

St Eustachius
St Hubert of Liege

In England we tend to just talk of hunters being "like" Diana (who is the Roman goddess ... as Artemis is Greek), so didn't know of a Saint at all.
Andrealupina78 on September 15th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
I have to answer you - though I´m on hiatus....

OMG!! You are terrific!! You even asked your parents! Unbelievable!

Oh..St Eustachius..didn´t know him, but see, St. Hubert..that´s the one I was talking about..gg
And of course I know Diana/Artemis..I´m an addict when it comes to Mythology..gg!
Thank you so much!!! ♥
Kellie: Jared - wee!kelzies on September 12th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
The chapel is gorgeous! It looks like it was a great time :D thanks for sharing! Great piccies!
Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
Thanks sweatheart!

It was a great time..lots to do but so much fun! My pleasure!

*hugs*
Tanjaangels_cordy on September 13th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE AWESOME PICS ANDY
*snuggles*
And Greetings from San Francisco.
We are here and bloody tired but everything went smooth so far!!
I'll have some pics too soon.

Thanks for sharing
LOVE YA
Andrea: gglupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
Thank you honey!!

*snuggles back*

OMG!! SAN FRAN!! *wishes to be there too*

Glad to hear from you! You´re save, that´s good to know!
Yeah! pics!! *loves you*

my pleasure!
*smooches*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 13th, 2008 08:41 am (UTC)
Gorgeous, lovie!!

*hugs*
Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 13th, 2008 08:44 am (UTC)
Thanks darling!!

*smishes*
A Fine Furry Friend: BITE!midnight_coffee on September 13th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
Oooh, shiny!! I love these pictures, and the chapel looks awesome - fantastic work on the restoration :)
I don't know why, but the scenery (me likey very much xD) could work very good for a SPN episode... am I weird??
Andrea: bloodplaylupina78 on September 13th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
Thanks darling!! the compliment will go to my uncle, my dad and two guys who really know their work!! ;0)

And OMG!!! BEST IDEA EVER!!!! SEND THEM OVER IMMEDIATELY!!! I´d share my room I´m having at my uncles house..with both of the maincast! LOL

you like the scenery? Come on over..we are starting wine-harvest next week! ;0)
You´re invited!! gg

*smishes*
A Fine Furry Friend: mick licensemidnight_coffee on September 13th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
loool! Hey, nicht die Hauptdarsteller entführen!! *an Jensen festkrall* xD

tzeeehee, naja, ich bin eher für Weinfeste zu haben, als für die anstrengende Weinlese :p Wenn also der Wein genug gelagert wurde, gib mir nochmal Bescheid, ja? xD *tackle-hug*
Andrea: gglupina78 on September 13th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
*ggg*

Hey, Weinfeste haben wir natürlich auch...gg! Aber ich werde dir auf jeden Fall Bescheid sagen!!! ;0)

*tackle-hug back*
sil_8306: spn_sam dean sharp in turnssil_8306 on September 13th, 2008 09:35 am (UTC)
Eine Kapellenrenovierung °.°
Die ist wirklich gelungen. Sieht wirklich gut aus und dann noch ein großes Fest dazu...

Auch auf die Gefahr hin, dass du es schon erwähnt hast: wo steht die Kapelle?
Andrea: gglupina78 on September 13th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
Dankeschön!! War auch ziemlich viel Arbeit die zu renovieren...

Nö wurde noch nicht extra erwähnt..du kannst uns gerne mal besuchen kommen..die Kapelle steht in der schönen Südsteiermark, genauer gesagt in Glanz a. d. Weinstraße. Keine Ahnung wie gut du dich im Süden auskennst, aber falls dir Gamlitz ein Begriff ist, der Bauernhof meiner Familie liegt etwa 10 min von Gamlitz (ganz nah an der slowenischen Grenze) entfernt mitten in idyllischen Weinbergen...magst du uns nicht bei der Weinlese helfen? ggg

(Deleted comment)
Andrea: beautiful facelupina78 on September 13th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Dankeschön!!! Es ist wirklich eine kleine, aber feine Kapelle und das Fest war ganz erfolgreich!!

*knuddel*
EPandora: approved!!!!nosurething2 on September 20th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
those pix are awesome...looks like you had a wonderful time...thank you so much for sharing sweetie!!!!