?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2012 @ 05:49 pm
Here, have a meme...  
...because I have nothing else to tell. I´m lame, but at least I know it. ;P
I promised you so many entries about the Vampire Diaries Con, but work had been HELLISH and I honestly don´t care about anything else than days off and sleep at the moment. So please forgive me, if you can. *hugs* Maybe it will change someday, but I guess, not within the next few days/weeks. So sorry!


Anyway..my lovely friend Jennifer aka daydreamer1984 has made a nice meme aaaages ago and I kinda promised her to do it too. So, here it goes:




THREE WAYS I AM STILL A KID
1. I can be amazed by the little things very easily. I stare in wonder like a child.
2. I giggle a lot.
3. I´m Peter Pan at heart.

THREE WAYS I AM ALREADY OLD
1. I will never get the phenomenon that is Justin Bieber. He´s in no way pretty or talented..he´s just  a..little boy with too much money. LOL Must be something only 12 year old girls get.
2. Why is it that girls these days want to look like clones? I mean, I saw a pic of my cousin and her 4 girl friends and I didn´t recognize her!!! All had been blonde, same haircut, same clothes, same make up! WTF? Where has uniqueness gone?
3. Because my cousin Anna says so. LOL

THREE THINGS I WANT TO DO
1. I know, I know, it gets old already, but: going to Hawaii someday
2. Have a job I love one day (good one, Jennifer!!)
3. Move out.

THREE WAYS THAT I’M A STEREOTYPICAL “BOY”
1. I like F1-racing (just recently impressed a guy by knowing what and where the "Eau Rouge" is..hehe)
2. I hate pink (is that a reason?)
3. I´m awesome when it comes to programming TV, DVD player or any other electronic device. And I like to take apart everything so I know what the inside of it looks like.

THREE WAYS THAT I’M A STEREOTYPICAL “GIRL”
1. I am VERY ticklish.
2. I cry easily.
3. I am moody.

THREE NEW THINGS I WANT TO TRY IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS
1. Living on my own.
2. Becoming a little more selfish. I need to learn that treating myself with things I want isn´t bad.
3. Be more open when it comes to my own feelings.

THREE THINGS I LIKE ABOUT MYSELF
1. I think I can say that I am a nice person.
2. I´m funny (at least I hope so LOL)
3. Being so small sometimes makes life complicated, but I´m not using that as an ecxuse for something I can´t do. I just have to find my own way of handling it.

THREE THINGS I STRONGLY DISLIKE ABOUT MYSELF
1. LOL My overall appearance? I wished I´d be the girl who could turn boys´ heads.
2. I hate myself for being so indecisive and hesitant.
3. My lacking self-esteem

THREE THINGS THAT SCARE ME
1. Bees, wasps, hornets.
2. The future.
3. Clowns. (you´re not alone in this, Sammy! *grin*)

THREE OF MY EVERYDAY ESSENTIALS
1. Notebook/internet
2. Breakfast
3. Air

THREE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE OPPOSITE SEX (OR SAME) THAT APPEAL TO ME
1. Great sense of humour
2. A great smile
3. Animallover

THREE THINGS I JUST CAN’T DO
1. Sing. I just can´t.
2. Carrying an elephant.
3. Maths. It´s a mystery to me.

THREE CAREERS I’M CONSIDERING
Not really considering, bc I will never be able to make them reality, but it´s what I wished I could do..
1. Archeologist
2. Owning a book-store
3. Having a farm where I care for abandoned animals (and no money problems..LOL)





To end this on a sad, but yet more important note: The shooting in Aurora, Colorado. I am shocked and angry about it. How deranged must someone be? Shoot yourself if your life is so horrible, but keep innocent people out of it, damnit!
Really, mankind seems to get worse and worse each day.
My thoughts and prayers are with the victims and their families.



PEACE, LOVE AND MUSIC,
Andi
Tags: ,
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: depresseddepressed
OST: The Joker - Steve Miller Band
 
 
 
Jennifer: Actress: Danneel & Hilarie snuggledaydreamer1984 on July 20th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
LMAO! "carrying an elephant"

I agree, you need to be more selfish! You SHOULD do stuff for yourself!! YOu deserve it!!

Andrea: doggy_sleepylupina78 on July 20th, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
*grin* What? I cannot do that, even if I wanted to! LOL

*sigh* I really try! I may make baby-steps, but sooner or later, I´ll get there! Awww, thank you so much! ♥ *hugs you fiercely*

I´m off to bed now..workday tomorrow..meh! Good night! ♥
deanvica23deanvica23 on July 20th, 2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
very interessant.
Andrea: J2 - take me homelupina78 on July 21st, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
*huggles* Thank you! I tried my best! ;)
Deborahdebris4spike on July 20th, 2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
Great meme - I think my dislike things are similar;-)
I must play next week
Yes that Colorado affair is awful - no other word for it :-(
Andrea: Ian&meTVDConlupina78 on July 21st, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
We´re pretty much the same in that department, huh? ;)

I´ll never understand how a human can find so much hate and rage and violence in them. I wonder what has happened in his life that he snapped like that. Horrible, simply horrible.

*hugs you close*
Deborah: James - looking downdebris4spike on July 23rd, 2012 08:10 am (UTC)
*hugs*
Lierina: stock // Laughing child.lierina on July 23rd, 2012 09:35 am (UTC)
I will never get the phenomenon that is Justin Bieber
Then I'm definitely old, too! And glad to be so ;-) I really have no idea what makes him special in any way. It's just a kid (and I don't think being so popular in such an age is a good way to grow up)

Living on my own.
Where do you live now (if you don't mind me asking)

Carrying an elephant.
Oh, REALLY? Why not? It's not a big deal, really.... ;-D
Andrea: Pinky: *NARF!!*lupina78 on July 23rd, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
Hehe..same here! I agree with you 100%!

Don´t mind at all! :) I´m still living with my parents. (at 34!!) All those years I had been jobless, I couldn´t afford to move out. But even now, with regular income and all, I have to look for a cheap apartment, since the rents are crazy at the moment..but I desperately want to live on my own like everybody else does. *sigh*

LOL Tried it once, but the elephant must´ve been afraid of heights, he wouldn´t let me lift him up from the ground..;D



CUTEST.ICON.EVER. <3
Lierina: stock // Laughing child.lierina on July 23rd, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
I have to look for a cheap apartment, since the rents are crazy at the moment
Ah, wem sagst Du das! Ich wohne im Raum Mainz/Wiesbaden, und vor allem in Mainz herrscht akute Wohnungsnot, weswegen die vorhandenen sauteuer ist. Ich habe zwei Jahre gesucht, ehe ich aus meinem alten "Loch" rauskam. Ich drücke Dir die Daumen, dass Du bald was findest! Sein eigenes Reich zu haben, ist schon schön - wollte ich nicht mehr missen :)

CUTEST.ICON.EVER.
Thanks :) (zumindest meine ich mich zu erinnern, dass es eins von meinen ist.... damals, als ich noch so viel mit Photoshop gebastelt habe - kommt mir vor, als sei es ewig her... nun ja, vor der großen bösen 3 halt ;)

but the elephant must´ve been afraid of heights, he wouldn´t let me lift him up from the ground..;D
Na gut, die Entschuldigung lasse ich gelten, ausnahmsweise ;D
lady_eilthanalady_eilthana on August 13th, 2012 09:10 am (UTC)
Hi. Sorry fürs Reinplatzen, aber ich hab das grad gelesen und dort gehe ich zur Uni und ich muss dir echt recht geben. Zum Glück kann ich pendeln, sonst hätte ich auch ein echtes Problem, was die Wohnungssuche betrifft. Ganz furchtbar. Alles total überteuert. /o\
Lierinalierina on August 13th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC)
Ja, Mainz ist da wirklich extrem. Erst ein ganzes Stück weiter außerhalb wird's günstiger, aber ohne Auto ist das auch nichts. Und die meisten Wohnungen gehen wohl unter der Hand weg und landen gar nicht erst bei den Immobilienanzeigen...
Immerhin baut die Stadt wohl momentan an diversen Studentenwohnheimen (u.a. direkt vor meinem Bürofenster). Vielleicht kann man sich für die vormerken lassen, oder so? Pendeln kostet ja ziemlich Zeit, ist auf die Dauer sicher auch nicht das Wahre...
lady_eilthanalady_eilthana on August 13th, 2012 09:58 am (UTC)
Na ja, so lange studiere ich wahrscheinlich nicht mehr. *g*
In der Zeitung hab ich heute gelesen, dass IKEA Studentenwohnheime u. a. in deutschen Städten bauen will. Wäre ja auch mal was. Vielleicht ist es dann für Studenten in 10 Jahren oder so besser. :)

Klar kostet pendeln Zeit. Für 90 Minuten Seminar bin ich ca. fünf Stunden weg, auch weil die Busanbindung nicht so super ist und ich immer entweder zu früh oder zu spät da bin. Aber es ging schon drei Jahre, also geht es auch noch zwei weitere. ;)
Lierinalierina on August 13th, 2012 10:05 am (UTC)
Na ja, so lange studiere ich wahrscheinlich nicht mehr. *g*
Hab' auf die Schnelle kein Alter in Deinem Profil gefunden (wobei das ja - wie bei mir - auch manchmal veraltet sein kann) - hättest ja noch ein "Frischling" sein können ;-)

Klar kostet pendeln Zeit
Der Vorteil dürfte sein, dass Du bestimmt schöner wohnst. In Mainz gibt es doch recht viele Ecken, in denen man lieber nicht wohnen möchte... (Ich spreche aus Erfahrung)
lady_eilthanalady_eilthana on August 13th, 2012 10:20 am (UTC)
Nee, da steht das auch nicht. ;)
22. Mit Bachelor-Abschluss. ^_^

Auf jeden Fall. Ich bin froh, dass ich nicht in so einem überteuerten "Loch" wohne. Mein Zimmer zuhause ist zwar auch nicht riesig, aber ich hab Ruhe, einen Garten und das ist es dann doch irgendwie wert.
Lierinalierina on August 13th, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, erst 22? (im Vergleich zu meinen "aaaaalten" 31 ;) Na, dann hast Du ja auch noch ein wenig Zeit, eine schöne Wohnung zu finden (bis das Studium vorbei ist und Du weißt, wo es hingehen soll). Man fängt in dem Alter wohnungstechnisch klein an und arbeitet sich dann Umzug um Umzug nach oben ;D
lady_eilthanalady_eilthana on August 13th, 2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
Eben. Und ob ich dann später direkt nach Mainz ziehen würde, ist auch fraglich. Wohl eher nicht. Und wer weiß, wohin es mich verschlägt.

Haha, genau.
lady_eilthana: HP: Hermionelady_eilthana on August 13th, 2012 09:06 am (UTC)
Why is it that girls these days want to look like clones? I mean, I saw a pic of my cousin and her 4 girl friends and I didn´t recognize her!!! All had been blonde, same haircut, same clothes, same make up! WTF? Where has uniqueness gone?

THANK YOU. THIS. SO MUCH.

I´m awesome when it comes to programming TV, DVD player or any other electronic device.

Haha, good point. So I guess that makes me boy-ish, too? *g* Whenever there's something to be programmed, it's always "Why don't you do that? You're the only one who knows how it works." And I'm like "Yeah, because I'm the only one who reads the damn instruction manual. If you did that, you knew how it worked, too!" -.-

Which animals would you have on your farm? Recently I saw something on TV about an orphanage for little elephants and that was just ... aaaah. <3

*steals the meme*