?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 August 2011 @ 11:02 pm
Welcome in my little corner of LJ!  
And maybe now it´s the right time to tell you that I´m crazy! But there´s no turning back - you are trapped - muahaha!


Nah, just kidding!


I participated a friending meme today:













and I made awesome new friends..so...



A BIG WELCOME TO



theron09

ames1010

nevaeh86

lavishsqualor

freakgeeknation

lotroth


WELCOME MY DEARS! MAKE YOURSELF COMFY AND ENJOY THE RIDE!!
*hands out cookies and welcome hugs everyone of you*






Sorry for being overly dramatic, somehow I´m in the mood for a little drama..*giggles*


And if this wouldn´t be enough for one entry, I´m gonna spam you with a nice 50 questions meme I saw at daydreamer1984´s LJ...let´s see how many of you will make it through the whole entry..:)









1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Uhm..no one, I think. Rumour has it that my Mum had been so nervous at the Christianing Ceremony that she forgot the actual name she chose for me..as far as I know I might as well could be called Astrid or Alexandra.. :)





2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?
When I heard of the horrible massacre in Norway.





3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
No, not really. Allthough it fits my personality..it´s crazy and irregular..LOL





4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
I´m almost a veggie, but if I had to choose I´d say grilled turkey breast





5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
Hell no! Don´t want to have kids..besides..poor kiddies if they got a mum like me! *rofl*





6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
Hmm hard to tell..but, maybe yes.






7. DO YOU USE SARCASM ALOT?
*giggles* Sarcasm is my second name!





8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?
Yes - actually I haven´t had anything removed from my body yet.







9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
I´d love to, but in reality, I´m way too chicken for it. :)
(or maybe, if I could do a tandem jump tied to Jensen or Jared or Ian..well, that´s another subject, right? LOL)





10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
Something that´s called Cinnamon Chips (like CiniMinis, if you know what I mean) I could eat them for breakfast, lunch and dinner - and inbetween too!





11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
Yes, I do. Otherwise I wouldn´t be able to slip out of my shoes. It amazes me how people do that without untying their laces.







12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
Physically or psychically? I don´t need a guy to open up jam-jars or the likes. *shrugs* But psychically? Nope, I don´t think I´m strong at all.





13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
Coconut, cookies, chocolate, tiramisu and mango.





14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?
Eyes, smile, body language in general. Hands. You can tell a lot about how people shake hands.





15. RED OR PINK?
None. I prefer blue and green - in all shades!







16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? 


Urgh. That´s tricky..there are so many things that I dislike about myself, I don´t know where to start. But the least favourite thing would be that I am 33 and still have spots. I don´t know what to do about my bad skin anymore. Doesn´t help that it lowers my self esteem and lessens my chances with guys. Well, I guess I just have to live with it. *shrugs*





17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?


My granny that has passed away 24 years ago. And all of my uncle´s doggies that have passed away during the years. I loved everyone of them to pieces.







18. WHAT IS THE PAUL MCKENNA TECHNIQUE THAT YOU NEED TO WORK ON THE MOST?
Huh? Do I have to know what a Paul McKenna is?





19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
None, I´m barefoot. It´s 10:30 pm and still hot outside..love it!







20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
Nutella. What? Yes, it is a full meal. *nods fiercely*





21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
Nothing anymore. I watched Hawaii Five-O on German TV and now I´ve turned the TV off. so, besides the crickets outside and my computer fan here, I´m listening to nothing.





22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
You know the ones that are multicoloured? That´d be me! :)







23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
Coconut, fresh cut grass, wet asphalt after a warm summer rain, wet bark. Mother Nature holds the best smells if you ask me.





24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
A colleague from work. Texted Manu yesterday (because of the very awesome spoiler regarding Supernatural. SQUEEEEE!)





25. MOUNTAIN HIDEAWAY OR BEACH HOUSE?
A very secluded beach house with a private beach. OH God please, let me experience this just once! Please!





26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
Hmm.. downhill skiing, Formula 1, Icehockey





27. HAIR COLOR?
Originally dark-blonde, or as I call it "Streetdog pulled through mud", but I´m a redhead since I had been 15.





28. EYE COLOR?
Multicoloured. Greengreybrownblue with yellow-ish dots. Plus, it depends on my mood.





29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
Yes, I do. For 20 years now. The person who invented contacts needs to get a Nobel-prize. Seriously.





30. FAVORITE FOOD?
Everything that contains vegetables, pasta and sauce, plus the famous Austrian cooked desserts. Yummy!





31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Uhm..a good combination between both? LOL





32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Pirates of the Carribean 4 in 3D. Wow..what a movie!!





33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
White with light blue Hibiscus blossoms - wrestler style





34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Summer - definitely.





35. HUGS OR KISSES?
Hugs - you can give everyone a hug, but you can´t kiss everyone. Simply as it is. :)





36. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Hmm..warm apple pie or apple strudel. Tiramisu. And lots more!





37. STRENGTH TRAINING OR CARDIO?
*shudders* NONE! I´m a no sports person! The only thing I did (and only occasionally do now) is Yoga. But I have way too less time for doing it on a regular basis. Sadly.





38. COMPUTER OR TELEVISION?
Computer!! Since there´s mostly crap on TV nowadays.



39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
Nothing, as sad as it is..I love to read but I can´t bring myself to pay attention for more than one page lately. I suck. :/





40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
Jensen and Jared of course!!





42. FAVORITE SOUND?
My favourite music and the birds chirping in the morning.





43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?
If I have to choose, I´d say Rolling Stones, but I´m not a fan of either of them.





44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
I guess I´d have to say Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Then comes Bad Neuenahr and Mannheim. That´s about it I think.





45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
*rofl* If being extra clumsy counts, than I have.





46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
In the Hospital a town over, but got transferred to a bigger one in our capital city because I was a premature baby. Spent 3 months in an incubator there.





47. WHERE ARE YOU LIVING NOW?
Same town I´ve always lived. In Köflach. Pretty town, but not much to do around.





48. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR HOUSE?
Green





49. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR CAR?
Technically it´s my Mum´s car, but we´re sharing. It´s dark blue.





50. DO YOU LIKE ANSWERING 50 QUESTIONS? 
Yup! It´s a lot of fun! Everyone should do it! *nods*







What? I´m done already? Hm...took me a while but I didn´t notice! *giggles* Is anyone still awake? ;)
Anyway..it´s almost 11 pm now. Gotta stop now. LOL


Love, peace and music


Andi

 
 
 
theron09theron09 on August 18th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the welcome :) It's awesome to be here!

Apple pie is so one of my favourite desserts too!

I'm glad you did this meme - it was nice to find out some stuff about you :)
Andrea: Jared heylupina78 on August 18th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
My pleasure!! I´m so happy that I made new friends!! Can´t wait to get to know each of you!

Apple pie is pure heaven!!

That´s the reason why I included it in this entry. Would´ve made an extra post, but I decided, hey, this way you guys get to know who you´ve friended right away! :)

I have made tons of those kinds of memes during the time, so if you find yourself being all bored, just check my meme tag and read through all my craziness! *grin*

*huggles*


Kellie: SPN - Sam Dean||hugkelzies on August 18th, 2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
Welcome new people! And cool meme! Might have to snag it, as an excuse to update XD


Interesting about your name! And mmm, turkey.
I bet you'd be a great mum <3
LOLOL those boys could make anyone do anything ;D
CINNAMON CHIPS? Whyyyy do we not have this here :( YUM.
For spots... have you tried stuff with benzoyl peroxide in it? (sounds worse than it is!). I had tried just about everything too, but doc prescribed that mixed with antibiotic and it helped. Don't want to sound like an infomercial, lol. Just I feel you when it comes to them *huggles*
You can get multicoloured crayons? D: WHY DOES AUSTRALIA SUCK.
APPLE DESSERTS AND TIRAMISU FTW.
And green house twins ;D *high five*

<3
Andrea: Dean/Sam THE huglupina78 on August 19th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
Hehe..do that! (and I´m sooo not telling you that before I found my new friends, I had the very same thought about updating..LOL)


LOL My mum would kill me if she knew I´m telling her most embarrassing moment..how could you not know your daughter´s name? *giggles*

I don´t eat a lot of meat, turkey is pretty much the only thing I really like.
*gg* You mean after I yelled at my kids for causing so much pain during giving birth to them? *rofl* Nah, I´d better not try that one - might be better for everyone! ;)

Well, they aren´t exactly chips like the salted "Kelly´s" kind. It´s more of the flakes-kind - they sell them at "Hofer" (something like Walmart I guess) They just named them chips, don´t know why, though LOL they are square! ;)

Hmm, do I get that Benzoyl peroxide in a drugstore? Haven´t had that before. I used products with Urea in it (nice..artificial urine :/) and at first it worked just fine, but after some time my skin got used to it and bam! everything went back to how it was before. I already got some creme from my doc, but - same thing..*sigh* it get´s frustrating. The only thing that helps the healing is apple acid thinned with water. but then I smell like, well acid! *giggles* Thanks for the info though, I will try to get my hands on it!

*giggles* Yeah, it´s one pencil with several pencil leads in it. Had them as a kid, I actually have no idea if they still exist..will search for them and hey, maybe I can send it to you then! :)
Australia doesn´t suck at all!! It´s a beautiful country with lots of lovely people!! I know it, because you live there!! *nods fiercely*

Hehe - desserts and tiramisu - could it those all day long!

YAY! *high fives* Green rocks!

freekgeeknation: Jensen's Gay--Dont tellfreakgeeknation on August 19th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC)
*SNUGGLES* NEW BFF!!!!!!!! HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!

I'm tired. I mowed my lawn today and I am exhausted. But I had Burger King *(Do you have them there?) and it was yummy. This is my usual info for the night.

*hugs*
Andrea: Dean/Sam kisslupina78 on August 19th, 2011 08:17 am (UTC)
*SNUGGLES BACK* HEY THERE, AWESOME NEW FRIEND!! *HUGS*

Ouchie! Thank God I don´t have a lawn, because I hate mowing! LOL I probably would´ve grass that´s as tall as I am (okay, I´m tiny, it wouldn´t be THAT high then LOL)
But - YAY! you made it!

Yes, we do have Burger King too. I´m not such a big fan of Fast Food, but if I have to, I prefer Burger King over MacDonalds. Don´t know why though. LOL

*hugs back*

Btw: ICON LOVE!!!! ♥
lotrothlotroth on August 19th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
Hey there! *waves* Thank you very much for the welcome! :D

*nibbles on cookies and gets comfy on the couch*

Your fave ice cream and desert made me squee! I looove tiramisu too <33
Really enjoyed your answers ^^

Oeh and you went to my country, the Netherlands! Of course to Amsterdam XD

*returns welcome hug!!*
Andrea: Jensen *hug*lupina78 on August 19th, 2011 08:23 am (UTC)
*waves back* Hey! My pleasure honey!


Hehe..I totally could live with only eating Tiramisu - I wouldn´t need anything else! ;)

Thanks! Glad you enjoyed my answers! (ps: I´m a meme freak - so chances are that there´ll be more *gg*)

YAY!! Amsterdam rocked! I went there with my class - it was some sort of graduation-journey...I loved it so much there! Too bad though we went after the all the tulips where harvested. Would´ve loved to see them too.
From what part of the Netherlands are you? I already have some friends on my list from your beautiful country!!

*padacklehugs*
lotrothlotroth on August 19th, 2011 08:54 am (UTC)
Exactly! Tiramisu or any ice cream is all we need in this world! XD

Haha, awesome! I like reading other people's answer to those! :D

I'm from Rotterdam, the other big city /o/
I'm glad you liked your stay :D I don't see my country as beautiful though, but I like it here haha!

PS: The GIF's from your sidebar keep me glued to the screen *_* so much prettiness!
Andrea: J2 *smirks*lupina78 on August 19th, 2011 09:02 am (UTC)
Let´s make that into a law. We all should only be allowed eating ice cream and tiramisu..*rofl*

:)

Wow! I´ve already heard and seen (on TV) so much from Rotterdam - it seems like a very beautiful city! Would love to visit some day! *sigh*
Hehe..the biggest difference to Austria..no mountains!!!! It´s soo weird to look at the horizon and everything is like, flat! Different, but nice! :)

*evil grin* That´s why they are there in the first place! ;)

You should check out sweetgirl7808´s LJ, she´s my best friend in RL and she´s an awesome artist! Maybe, if you roam her tags, you find something you like! :) Plus, mine are snaggable too!
lotrothlotroth on August 19th, 2011 09:08 am (UTC)
Yuusshh! *_* oh man, we would all get so fat and die young XD

Haha, yes, it's so flat here XD I looove the mountains and I love your country for that! :D

Oeh nice! I make GIF's myself too (I even started with making Dean only mood themes), but I admire other GIF makers so much! I will surely check her out, thank you very much! :D
Andrea: Dean - awesomelupina78 on August 19th, 2011 09:15 am (UTC)
That would be the plan! *rofl* Nah, maybe we should throw in some healthy stuff too. ;)

Isn´t it funny that we always love the exact opposite of what we have? ;) When I look out of my window I can see mountains surrounding our town - not extra high, but still..mountains everywhere! LOL

You´re making GIF´s too? Awesome!! I am still amazed how you guys do the art-thing..Photoshop will forever be a mystery to me. When I watch Manu (sweetgirl7808) doing her artsy stuff, I just sit and stare..it´s really amazing!

Wait a minute..a Dean only moodtheme? I´m impressed. Seriously. It takes ages to find the right facial impressions - and then Dean only? Damn girl, you are awesome!
lotrothlotroth on August 19th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
Haha, yup, that's usually the case XD

I certainly do! I'm also taking requests at the moment ^^ If you are ever in need of GIF's, you can check my introduction post and there you will find the info and the archive of all the movies and series I have :D
I'm also still amazed by other people's skills XD

I will try my best, but I think I will find/need lots of 'frustrated' mood themes along the way XD
But I will find them all! *raises fist into the air* \o/
Deborah: Spike - cartoon head tiltdebris4spike on August 19th, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
Yay, an Andi meme!!!

I love your answer to strength - so true!

How dare it be hot - it was freezing here last night - extra blanket on the bed!!
Andrea: Damon *dance* MADE 4 ME!! NOT SHAREABLE!lupina78 on August 19th, 2011 08:27 am (UTC)
*giggles* So, they are called Andi memes already? Nice!! ;)

Thank you!

What??? *sends some extra hot sunrays your way* It´s 10:25 am and already 25°C!

Awww, your icon!!! Sooo cute!!

And..now you should be busy watching 6 seasons of Supernatural to catch up..*grin* Awesome news!!! YAY!!
Now all I need is Ian Somerhalder to guest-star in Supernatural and I can die happy. LOL

*huggles*
Deborah: Spike & Damondebris4spike on August 19th, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
Oh boy, that would be a series wouldn't it - Ian and James! Wow, bestseller already!

The sun is out, so hopefully it will warm up - I have the day off, so gardening to be done. It will be nice to be outside, with working inside all the time.
Andrea: Hawaii-five-0: Alohalupina78 on August 19th, 2011 08:45 am (UTC)
Oh yes!! That way no TV-channel would have to worry about ratings anymore! *giggles*

Awww! I´ll keep my fingers crossed that it warms up enough to enjoy your time outside, without it being too hot and humid! Give Jiffy some back- and bellyrubs from me, please!

*huggles*
Amy: SPN - J2 - On Stage Hugames1010 on August 19th, 2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
Hey!! Awesome to get to know my new friend better through this meme! :) Maybe I'll do it today, too! =)

Thanks for the kind welcome!!
Jennifer: NKOTB: Jon and Donnie kissdaydreamer1984 on August 19th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
HI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol Fancy seeing you around these parts!!!!! Lupina78 is wonderful!! you'll enjoy your time here!!
Amy: NKOTB - Donnie/Jon - Kissames1010 on August 19th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
HIIIIII FRIEND!!! =)

She seems amazing, and I'm so glad to be here!! :D

MATCHING ICONS
Andrea: J2: <3 AE2lupina78 on August 20th, 2011 06:26 am (UTC)
Hey new friend!! *waves*

First of all, I´m a meme-freak, you might find them so often here, that you might get bored of them soon enough! ;)
YAY! Would be nice to read your answers as well!! :)

My pleasure!! Awww *icon love*

*huggles*

Jennifer: SPN: Jared & Jensen Friendsdaydreamer1984 on August 19th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
I see you friended the LOVELY ames1010!! She is one of my most favourite ppl in the world so i just know you'll love her too!!!!

Now I must go do this friending meme too!!!


I have never heard of cinnimon chip cereal. That fact that it's called chips makes it sound wierd LOL.
Amy: SPN - J2 - Glasses BWames1010 on August 19th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
What a coincidence! You're one of MY most favorite people!! ♥ Love you!!
Andrea: Dean - awesomelupina78 on August 20th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
I did!! *nods fiercely* Aww, how cute!! If she´s one of your fave people, then I KNOW for sure she´s a great person! :) Can´t wait to get to know her better!

Do that! It´s great fun!!

LOL Yeah, that´s what confuses me too. They are more like little squared bits and not so much chips per se, as in "Kelly´s Chips" But they are sooo delicious!!! Gotta need to post pics from them, so you guys see what I mean! LOL

*huggles*

lavishsqualor: sunshineyhappinesslavishsqualor on August 19th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Heyyy Andi! Thank you so much for the welcome! (and the cookie of course :P)

And for the 50 question answers!! What a great way to get to know a little about you!! :)

And I one hundred percent agree w you about summer being the best season. I am sooo sad that it's almost late August already! Where did it go??? I love fall, also, but kinda dread it since I know what's coming... lol
Andrea: HAWAII landscapelupina78 on August 20th, 2011 06:35 am (UTC)
Hello my new friend!!! *welcomehugs* My pleasure!! Hope the cookies are tasting fine (burned them a little..sorry! LOL)

Hehe, thanks! I´m doing those kind of memes pretty often, and I thought if I include it in your welcome-post, you know from the start whom you befriended here..LOL

Summer is the best! We just had/have an awesome week of hotness and sun, but yesterday we had a massive thunderstorm - phew, that was something! But you´re right..where did the summer go? All in all we may have had two or three weeks tops with hot temperatures from May until now..that´s not what I call summer - meh!
I hate wintertime :/

*huggles*
nevaeh86nevaeh86 on August 19th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the welcome :)


9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
I´d love to, but in reality, I´m way too chicken for it. :)
(or maybe, if I could do a tandem jump tied to Jensen or Jared or Ian..well, that´s another subject, right? LOL)


I really thought about it for a minute and then decided that not even Jared or Jensen would get me to try bungee jumping or jump out of a plane/helicopter. There's just NO WAY.
Andrea: Jared - not crazylupina78 on August 20th, 2011 06:37 am (UTC)
My pleasure, hunny!

LOL Oh..somehow I´d get convinced to jump if one of them is tied very tightly to me..bc if I´d die, I´d die with a hottie right next to me! *rofl*
I´m not afraid of hights in general, but phew..those plane jumps are pretty high...*nibbles at fingernails* Wouldn´t dare to do that either! *gg*

*huggles*
nevaeh86nevaeh86 on August 20th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
Well, I am afraid of hights so I probably would die before I get to jump out of that plane or from whatever you'd stand on for the bungee jump. ;)
The funny thing is that I can never decide if I hate roller coaster or not. Some are okay - even though they are really high and others are just urgh... my brothers make constantly fun of me because of it. They say I just can't decide if I am afraid of hights or not xD
Sissidreamers_dh on August 20th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC)
50 questions???? 50 ?

Are you crazy? *reads your entry again* Okay, you are crazy!

But funny too!

*giggles*

I'm a little bit in the mood to make that meme too but I'm way too lazy. Maybe later... or I'm not crazy enough?