?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2011 @ 01:58 pm
This is post #450!! Let´s celebrate!  
Phew...I can´t believe that I´m part of this very special (extended) LJ-family for such a long time that I´m writing my 450th entry right now. It´s been a hell of a ride so far and I´m enjoying every single moment. Love you guys!!

This stupid on/off thing from LJ annoys the hell out of me..whenever I try to post/comment or renew, all I get is a blank page or page not found...meh! I don´t like!! *grrrr*
That´s pretty much the reason for why I am soooo far behind with everything..so I´ll start with the most important thing first...


My lovely friend Anja ([info]annj_g80 ) had a life changing experience a few days ago...she gave birth to a beautiful baby girl!! I am so sorry that I missed your updates - and let me tell you - I´m in love with your little princess already!! *cuddles you and Emily*




What else happened those last days? Hmm..work had been okay-ish, nothing too dramatic happened...let´s see how Saturday to Wednesday will turn out..5 days with the kitchen boss...well, I know from my side I do the best I can, and whatever happens, I can´t influence it anyway...

Oh, I ordered the latest Vampire Diaries book called Midnight at Amazon...now I´m bouncing with excitement, hoping it will be in the mailbox soon! :) Speaking of The Vampire Diaries - new episode this week!!!! *squeeeeeeeee* Seems we survived the evil hiatus after all..soon there´s gonna be new episodes of SPN too!! YAY!! 

On Monday I had been grocery shopping when I came across a rack with Disney DVD´s...and guess what? I "adopted" one of them...it´s a movie I went to the movies with my parents when I was a little kid (around 4 or 5) - The Fox and the Hound...God, how I love this movie!!! So cute and touching and with such a deep message behind it!! I remember that both my parents cried because of all the heartbreaking scenes - watched it in bed this morning because I had been too lazy to get up, (days off do that to me LOL!) and I weeped like a baby...*sigh* Guess I´ll always be a child at heart...

So...JIBCon is right around the corner, huh? I soooo can´t wait for the first news from there!! I´ll be working that weekend but first thing I´ll do in the evening after coming home will be logging in on LJ/Twitter for updates!! :)

@ all my friends going to JIBCon: HAVE FUN, BRING TONS OF PICS AND STAY SAFE!!!! *smooooooooches*

Well...I can´t think of anything else to write, so I better end this entry - hopefully LJ will be so kind and let me post it! *glares*


Love,
Andi
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: lazylazy
OST: Something´s gotta give - Chris Kane
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Andrea: J2 *smirks*lupina78 on April 6th, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
Oh hai! ;) Just came out of my bathtub - that´s why my comment is delayed..

It´s one of my alltime favourites too! Whenever it´s on TV I watch it and yes, I cry every time too..
Oh, really? What a great way to see a friendship.
There´s even a theme song sing-along-feature on the DVD..Love it!

Jennifer: VD: Ian & Ninadaydreamer1984 on April 6th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
I had written up a whole comment and then when i went to post LJ pooped out AGAIN!! ARG! So hopefully this works now!!

Im sooooooo excited for TVD tomorrow! I miss my show!!!!! I don't read the books. I was gonna, ut then i was told that it's soooo different from the show and that Elena is all annoying, and Jeremy isn't in it, so i decided not to. I'll just stick to this version of TVD!!
Andrea: Damon/Elena kiss animatedlupina78 on April 6th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
*grrrrrr* Hate when this happens! Stupid hackers!!

Can´t wait either!! I don´t like Damon-free time at all.. :(
Yeah, the books are completely different from the show. Funny enough, I liked the books better first, bc Damon is way more bad ass there...I mean, the brothers really hate each other, but bc of Elena they work together nevertheless..show!Damon is way too nice towards his brother..Elena is a blonde "everyone´s darling" type of girl in the books, annoying..well I don´t know, all I know is that at some point something happens (in the books) and that is plain ridiculous...
There are some different charas as well..Bonnie for example is a red haired girl, a descendant from the druids, not a Salem witch. And yes, there´s a little sister instead of Jeremy too..she hasn´t such a big role though..
All in all..there´s a plus/minus side everywhere. :) Love both ♥
Schnute23schnute23 on April 7th, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
"450th entry" - WOW , Congratualtions ♥
Andrea: Ian says thank youlupina78 on April 7th, 2011 10:07 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I´m superexcited about it! Though..does that mean I have no RL? LOL

*smishes*
Jenny: [tv] h5-0 - Stevegennfa on April 11th, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC)
Aww. Disney Filme. Fox and the hound (weiss grad nichmals den dt. Titel^^) hab ich zwar nie gesehen, aber den Großteil schon und wenn es solche Disney DVDs im Angebot liegen, dann muss man einfach zuschlagen, weil die ja meist limitiert sind und sauteuer sind. Ich hab bisher nur Das Dschungelbuch als Platinum Edition (Special Edition, 2DVDs). Da hatte Mama mich angerufen und gemeint, sie hätte da noch n paar im Laden rumliegen. Die wollte se runtersetzen auf 4€. Ob das günstig wäre und ob ich eine haben wolle. Ich hab gleich ins Telefon geschrien "Kaufen, kaufen, kaufen!" xDD
Paar Tage später rief Mama nochmal an und meinte ne Kundin hätte 4 oder 5 davon gekauft, eben weil die so günstig waren und wollte die dann verschenken.

Bei amazon shoppen is immer so toll. Ich freue mich immer so'n bisschen wie'n Kind im Süßigkeitenladen, wenn ich ein Paket bekomme. xD


Morgen gibts endlich ne neue 5-0 Folge!! *weeeeeeeeeeeeeee*
Andrea: Hawaii-five-0: Alohalupina78 on April 11th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
Cap und Capper? Das kennst du bestimmt!!! :)

Oh, die Platinum Collection kauf ich mir ganz sicher nie..ist ja eh nur der selber Film drinnen..LOL

Amazon ist klasse!! :D Ich darf nur nicht zu viel rumschauen..mein Wunschzettel ist eh schon 2 Seiten lang..LOL

YAY!! Endlich!! Dann sinds aber nur mehr 2 Folgen bis zum Finale...und wieder müssen wir dann warten...*seufz*

Jenny: [stock] splashgennfa on April 11th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Ah, natürlich. Mit der wörtlichen Übersetzung konnt ich grad ma nix anfangen. ^^ Kann mich aber nich wirklich erinnern, den Film mal gesehen zu haben. Oo

Klar. Ich kauf auch meist nur die Single Edition für 5€ bei Media Markt ^^ oder eben, wenn es ne Special Editiob ist, die wenig (unter'm 10er aber max. 15€) kostet. War bei mir zuletzt mit Avatar so. Hab da ne Special Collector's Edition, wo drei versch. Filmversionen (Collector's Cut dauert ca. 180min) drin sind und ne extra DVD mit ner Stunde Bonus oder so. Ausserdam sieht die Box total schick aus. Für 13€ musste ich die dann doch mitnehmen. xD

Ich hab ja schon etwas Schiss vor'm Finale. Soll ja einer sterben. :/ Ich will nich, dass einer stirbt. Egal, wer. :( Okay, diese CIA-Tussi darf gerne wieder verschwinden. Die ging mir irgendwie auf den Keks und war mir sehr suspekt. Allein die Aktion mit dem Kaugummi. ^^

Andrea: H50: Who? What are you? An Owl?lupina78 on April 11th, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Dachte ich mir! :)
Das ist einer der wenigen Filme, die ich auf deutsch lieber hab..die Stimmen sind zwar im Original natürlich viel süßer, aber allein die Namen..Tod and Copper..*brrr* aber du MUSST dir den Film mal ansehen..der ist sooo entzückend und zum heulen und lachen und alles gleichzeitig.
Ausserdem ist Cap und Capper der letzte Disney-Film der nach der alten Methode gezeichnet worden ist..danach kam schon das Computeranimations-Zeitalter..gg
Wow..ist Avatar denn wirklich so gut wie alle sagen? Mich hat der nicht so gepackt mit all den vielen CGI Effekten..und ehrlich..3D ist klasse, aber es bedeutet für mich nur teurere Kinokarten...

OH..ich wußte nicht, dass da einer sterben wird...Wehe einer vom Hauptcast!!!!
LOL Die CIA Tante ist echt nervig..wie ein trotziges kleines Kind..mag sein, dass sie ihren Verlobten verloren hat, trotzdem..meh!

annj_g80annj_g80 on April 13th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Aaawwww, thank you so much. My little baby girl just smiled at you. I swear. :-D
Andrea: Dean/Sam vespalupina78 on April 13th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEE! That makes me smile back - a lot!! I love babies that smile! (unlike the ones that scream all the time..*rofl*)

*cuddles*