?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 February 2011 @ 02:01 pm
Can I haz Spring, please? Like..right now? *sigh*  
God, I can´t stand this winter anymore.
Today it took me and my mum over 30 minutes to de-frost our car. Not shoveling it out of snow or anything (thank God, no snow!) but pure de-frosting. The whole car was covered with a thick layer of ice. It had rained all night and since morning it´s been "only" drizzling lightly and very foggy. But it´s that cold, that the window freezes over again, right after you scraped the layer of ice off of it. It´s insane!!! We were in a hurry because my mum had her dentist appointment and even though we started more than a half hour before leaving for her appointment (she only has to drive ~10 mins) I had to call the dentist´s office telling them she´d be late...*sigh* What a crazy morning!!! 

I´ve done a lot of thinking lately..won´t go into detail, all I can say is that I want to change some aspects of my life..but I only don´t know how. *sigh* Epic fail!!

Okay..onto a more positive topic...it seems that LA Con had been a blast! God, I spent as much time as I could in front of my twitter page, refreshing it over and over...and all the reports here on LJ!!! *squeeeeeeeeee* Jensen and Jared are soooo adorable!!! Can´t wait for vids and even more pics! *bounces* Glad that all my friends had such a great time! <33

Just realized that Damon´s girlfriend´s name is Andie!!! Me = pleased :D
Watched the new Hawaii five-0 episode...damn - Steve rocks!!!! <333 Period! And Nick Iwasmarriedtojessicasimpsonwhatshisnameagain? Didn´t know he´s an `actor´ now...LOOL

Awww, the mystery gifts all turned into squirrels (or whatever this is..LOL) Sooo cute!!!

In other news...I´m enjoying my vacation tremendously - doing as much as nothing..sleeping in, usually getting dressed by lunchtime and being a complete lazy bone..I like!!! :D

Hmm..just found out that there´d be a little Classic-Rock-Festival in May. Unfortunately it would require a longer train-ride to get there (for my Austrian friends on my list, it´s in Leoben)...but it´s  Manfred Mann´s Earth Band, Uriah Heep and Nazareth...God, I so want to go!
It would be one week before the Asylum Convention in Germany, which would make May even more awesome..*sigh* I don´t know what to do..don´t think there´d be a train going back home around midnight or anything, but I don´t want to spend money on a room there either..

Okey dokey, random post of randomness is over now. You can return back to whatever you where doing before. Go! Shoo! ;)
Btw: icon = my state of mind right now..LOL


Love,
Andy (or should I write Andie from now on? *giggles*)
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: coldcold
OST: last of days - a fine frenzy
 
 
 
matapadabee on February 15th, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
Ah, the joys of winter!

Narf ;D
Andrea: the world can be amazing when you´re slilupina78 on February 15th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! I can´t wait for the first days of Spring..*sigh*

Narf! ;P Thanks so much for this icon! ♥
thacha: 405-sam-smirktalulababy on February 15th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
It's a gopher. :D

And don't ask me what the heck is a gopher. *shrugs*

*smooches*
Andrea: J2 *headdesk*lupina78 on February 15th, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
OOOOH of course..a GOPHER!!! Should´ve known that! LOL Seriously..I have no idea what a gopher is either! LOL

*smoooooooches back*
Claudiadischargie on February 15th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
*whisper* It's a Erdhörnchen...
Andrea: Pinky: *NARF!!*lupina78 on February 15th, 2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh okay! Erd- instead Eichhörnchen..good to know! But it´s cute anyway! *grin* I would´ve called it Chipmunk next, but then again, that´s a Streifenhörnchen! LOL
Jenny: [tv]h5-o - steve blue shirtgennfa on February 15th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
And Nick Iwasmarriedtojessicasimpsonwhatshisnameagain? Didn´t know he´s an `actor´ now...LOOL


*lol* Ich hatte das fast vergessen, bis der dann als Verlobter auftauchte. Aber ich hatte gleich die Ahnung, dass die beiden dahinter steckten. ^^
Bisher hat mich 5-0 nicht enttäuscht. Ich glaube, dass kann die Serie auch gar nicht. Alleine für Alex schalte ich schon ein. Und natürlich um Hawaii zu bestauen. ^^

Ich hoffe, es friert heute nacht nicht bei mir. Ich muss morgen früh schon um 20 nach 6 aus dem Haus, was heisst, ich 'darf' um 5Uhr aufstehen. :/ Da will ich mich nich noch aufs Maul legen, mit Koffer, Rucksack und Notebook um den Hals. -,-
Andrea: H50: Steve wet and hotlupina78 on February 15th, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL Jup..das war relativ offensichtlich, dass die beiden geplant hatten. Da brauchte ich den Hinweis mit dem Namen nicht mehr..LOL
Da geb ich dir 100%ig recht..die Serie ist echt klasse! Und ich fühl mich fast als wär ich auf Hawaii, was natürlich ein riesen Bonus ist! :)

Oh shit! Das ist verflixt früh..ich drück dir die Daumen..bei uns wars so kalt, dass der Regen direkt auf der Straße gefroren ist..also nicht erst Stunden danach, sondern sobald die Tropfen aufgekommen sind, sind sie gefroren..dh die Straßen waren glatt wie eine Eislaufbahn..höllisch gefährlich! Ich hoffe wirklich, du kommst morgen heil an. :(
Jenny: [tv]h5-o -  pricelessgennfa on February 15th, 2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
Hier regnets glücklicherweise nicht. Ich will auch morgen meine Sneaker anziehen. Mich nervt es einfach, 7,5 Stunden in dicker Wintermontur im Zug zu sitzen, weil es arschkalt is, wenn man den zug wechselt. -,- Gleich mal zuhause anrufen und das Wetter checken.
Der Zug, mit dem ich fahre fährt von mir hier bis runter nach Stuttgart. Und weil die Leute nach S ja auch mal ankommen wollen, fährt der schon so früh. Ansonsten hätte ich über Berlin (und mit ICE)fahren müssen. Hätte ich auch gerne gemacht, aber die Tickets mit ICE drin, sind gleich wieder so teuer. Eben weil ICE. :/ Ich habe bisher in fast 4 Jahren Zugfahren noch NIE ein 29€ Ticket bekommen. Frechheit. ^^ Aber typisch Bahn... was will man da erwarten. Ich fahre diese Verbindung nun auch schon zum 5. oder 6. Mal und ich habe noch NIE meinen Anschluss in Dortmund bekommen. Ist jetzt nicht soo schlimm, weil kurz danach noch einer fährt, aber da muss ich dann noch einmal umsteigen. Ist aber trotzdem sehr bescheiden... bahn halt.. ^^

Und ich fühl mich fast als wär ich auf Hawaii, was natürlich ein riesen Bonus ist! :)

Und bei dieser Kälte draussen, wärmt das einen erst recht auf. Diese wunderbare Mischung aus Alex und Hawaii ist Balsam für die frierende Seele. xDD
Claudiadischargie on February 15th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Here it's snowing and I'm smiling *giggle* And my car was covered in ice as well this morning. But I just removed it from the windows :)

His name is Nick Lachey, former member of 98° Degrees :) Yes I know I know way too much about stuff like that^^

I am sure you will get there in your life where you want, the start is always hard!

*hugs*
Andrea: *HUG*lupina78 on February 15th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
Hehe..sure thing..you and snow = lovestory! :D

See..I never know how to spell his name..Lachey, Leachy, Lacky...whatever..I only know him as the guy that told Jessica Simpson that "chicken of the sea" is NOT chicken at all! LOL Boygroups..*sigh* I guess the last boygroup I can tell names and songs is back when Take That first came out! LOL

Thanks darling, I really hope so..I am trying to become more selfish - that´s pretty hard though..but who am I telling that! ;)

*hugs back*
Lynz: SPN boys - all hell breaks looseblackcalic0 on February 15th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Oooh nasty! I too desperately want Spring time already. This winter has been long and harsh and it was about time it was over!

Spending too much time thinking sometimes is not a good thing. I've been doing a lot of it lately and it's kind of made me a bit depressed about life in general. I hope there are answers to whatever you're thinking about and wanting to change *hug*

I've missed out on a lot of I don't generally watch con videos cos the second hand embarrassment sometimes is too much to handle. I love looking at pics, but for the LA Con there don't seem to be many floating around. I love the way the boys dressed the same! I wonder if they asked each other what they were wearing that morning and dressed to match! *squee*

I'm a few episodes behind with H5-0. I've been juggling Dexter, Justified, SPN, Glee and a couple of others just recently. I might sit down this evening and watch a couple of episodes.

I'm glad you're enjoying your vacation! I bet you don't want it to end. Sometimes slobbing around and being generally lazy is such fun!

I hope you get to go to the Classic Rock festival. I'm sorry, I've never heard of those bands but I'm sure if there's a festival to celebrate their music than they must be brilliant!

Love and stuff x
Andrea: *KISS ME* Heartslupina78 on February 15th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
So true!! Go away winter! *hmpf*

Oh noes..I don´t wanna see you get depressed either!! Hope you´re going to find answers as well!
But I so feel you..same here!

I know it´s never good, but sometimes you just have to..I don´t know..I´m torn in between trying to be more selfish..like, doing things that I want to do, even if they´re unreasonable and stupid, but they would make me feel good, or better leave it since there´d be a lot of money wasted..but where´s the sense in working hard, saving money and don´t use it? See..that causes a never ending, spinning circle in my mind and I just don´t know how to solve this whole thing.

I want to see the vid where this one little girl talked to Jared and got a hug from him..that one I´d kill to see! ;)
Oh the matching shirts were awesome...I had to giggle and had pretty much the same thought..imagine them calling each other saying things like " oh hey, let´s give the fangirls something to squee - let´s dress the same!" I soo can see that happening! LOL

Okay, so I won´t give away any spoiler for H5-0! Don´t watch the other shows..besides SPN of course!! LOL

Exactly..I don´t want it to end like..ever!! *grin*

Those bands are straight from the ´60s and ´70s..but I bet you know their songs from hearing them on the radio without knowing..it´s mostly like that! :)


Lynz: Jared - lip bite GIFblackcalic0 on February 15th, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
where´s the sense in working hard, saving money and don´t use it? Money is earnt to be spent right? I think there is a limit to how selfish you should be with money though, some people spend every penny on themselves. But also, you should be happy and if that means spending money on yourself then so be it. I have no idea what you have in mind, but do what makes you happy!

Oh yeah, I read on tumblr about that little girl! There's also one where a fan says to Jensen that she would hug him but he doesn't like hugs so Jared tackled him and hugged him. Might be something I made up or totally blew out of proportion, but I'd love to see a vid of the tackle.
"Let's dress the same!" Oh and we did squee! XD

I don't mind being spoiled for H5-0 or most other shows but I hate anything that spoils the surprises on Supernatural. I'm staying well away from the spoilers for the Western episode cos I think I'm going to enjoy it! I've seen maybe one or two pictures, one of which was a boot with a spur so that's not really spoilery.

I probably have heard them but I don't know them by name. Nazareth kind of rings a bell but I'm not sure.

♥ MWAH!
Andrea: *KISS*lupina78 on February 16th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
Ack..ist just that I was brought up to not spent your money on "useless" stuff..it´s more like "consider if you really need it, if your have the money and if it´s worth the amount of money.." There are too many little things to explain, from silly to serious, like is the Tshirt I want really worth the money? Do I really need it or do I just want it bc it looks cute? Or, my Mum really disapproves the huge amount of money I´m putting into the Convention, simply bc she is more reasonable about it..I know it´s throwing money at the Organization, but for once in my life I really don´t want to act reasonable..oh and then there are a million more things...*sigh* It´s the same question all over again, only with different topics...but..I really try to do what makes me happy, no matter if someone likes it or not - though it´s a lot harder than I though! LOL

OMG! I want to see that tackle!hug too!! How cute!! :)

The Western episode!!!! *sigh* I am somewhat excited about that one and I don´t want to see or read any spoilers at all! Can´t wait!! *bounces*

Love hurts is one of Nazareth´s most known songs and I bet you know it! :)

♥ *kisses back*
Lynz: Jared - gag reel - oops!blackcalic0 on February 15th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
I have no idea why it posted twice :S

Edited at 2011-02-15 06:04 pm (UTC)
Andrea: Damon-oops MADE 4 ME-NOT SHAREABLE!!lupina78 on February 15th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
LOL Just to have a reason to use your awesome icon, I suppose!! ;)
Lynz: SPN Dean - shrug GIFblackcalic0 on February 15th, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
Heh, yeah probably! I only pressed Post once though, I promise!
Kellie: Cookie Monster - COOKIE.kelzies on February 15th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Bloody hell. Snow is so pretty and all but it also sounds like it can be a pain. And frosting sounds like a major pain. I hope your mum's dentist trip went okay. Glad you've been enjoying your vacation! :D

*cuddles*

Damn, I hope you can go to the rock festival thing. That would be awesomesauces.
Andrea: Jared WAAAAAAAH!lupina78 on February 16th, 2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
You wanna know what we´re having right now?? A bloody snowstorm!! Not much snow yet, but it only has started a few minutes ago *cries* Hopefully we don´t have to go outside tomorrow! *sigh*

Dentist trip went well - thanks for asking!

*cuddles back*

Exactly..totally would be awesomesauces..I entered the competition..maybe I´ll win those tickets - would be great!! :)

deanvica23deanvica23 on February 16th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
we have the sun but too the rain. you have the ice
i send you the sun, the sweet weather.
some of my friends said me that the reports are differents of old reports. Maybe cause the boys are married and don't speak of the same way.Im curious on what arrived at jensen at new jersey. Moor baby so young.

I seen the 121 VD i adored fantastic episode i finish soon the season 1. I want to buy the season 1 in dvd.

For hawai i seen until 6 i love lot.
Andrea: Dean - awesomelupina78 on February 17th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
Sun!! Oh yes, please! Over night and this morning we got snow..don´t want it anymore!! *sigh*

Ohhh have fun watching the season finale - it´s soooooo awesome!! I want to buy the DVD too, but right now it´s too expensive..guess I´ll have to wait a little bit longer.

YAY! Hawaii five-0 is superawesome!! I love it too!

*hugs you close*

deanvica23deanvica23 on February 17th, 2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
sun still here today. cold but with the sun.
On amazon it is at 18 dollars this week.
love.
Andrea: Damon shower scenelupina78 on February 17th, 2011 12:40 pm (UTC)
Aww! I envy you!

Wow..but this isn´t the whole season 1 yet, is it? Because that would be great! I haven´t looked it up yet, but last time I did they only had Season 1 part 1 and part 2 with € 18 each...but if this is the complete season, I might check it out! ♥
deanvica23deanvica23 on February 17th, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC)
season 1 VP of 59 dollars it is at 18 dollars. no on amazon.com the season 1 complete in one part. I hate the box in two parts.For the moment i cant but i hope at spring.
EPandoranosurething2 on February 17th, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
so goodm to hear from you!! the weather is the same over here and I am sick of it too!!!

i am SO happy for you!! J&J at the con!! How incredible...I want a detailed report, and I want pictures!!

and just in case you want your pics from last year personalised: Jim b. and Misha C. are going to be at Dragon Con this year, so just let me know.

I am getting bye over here. working more than ever...my cat took a turn for the worse today, she started throwing up again, after everything went well for 1 week. so back to the vet it is tomorrow, or the day after!!

Thinking of all of you always!!

(((HUGS)))
Andrea: Sam - I lost my shoelupina78 on February 17th, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC)
Weather sucks major here..now we got snow too! Not much, but enough to bother me! Meh!

I sooo can´t wait and I am nervous wether or not Manu and I will manage to get a Photo Op with Jared too, since they´re limited and only sold at the Con..*bits nails* I soooo would want to!! Detailed report and pictures are planned - if I don´t faint that is! LOL

Ohhhh wow - didn´t know they´d be at Dragon Con! How awesome! Will talk to Manu about it! *bounces* Thanks for this great idea!

Damnit! I really hoped Eowyn is going to be perfectly fine with the medicamentation and all..I´m so sorry to hear that!! :(
And on top of that you have to work even more..*sigh* That´s not fair!!! *hgus you close*

Thinking of you too! Miss having you around! *MAJOR HUGS*
EPandoranosurething2 on February 17th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
I am sure you will manage to get the photo op......I really think they should give everyone who paid for the con ticket the chance to have their picture taken with him *shakes head*

I really hope Eowyn will get well soon. She is just so painfully thin, I doubt her little body can take much more. But the lab results are a bit better, than they were when this whole thing started, so I won't give up hope. But I worry a lot!

And I miss you guys so much! I am so sad I haven't been able to come visit so far! I was so very much looking forward to that! But I can't leave her, when I know she isn't well. Plus she won't take her medication from anyone else. I am so sorry!!!