?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2010 @ 06:39 pm
Only two more days until the Christkind comes...  
Phew! I never had a more stressful Christmas time in my life! I admire everyone of you who manages a job, a family, a household plus some spare time for your own. I really do.

And I apologize for all the missed birthdays...I really suck!! :(

I won´t go too much into detail what kept me away from LJ lately - would only be boring for you. Just so much: last Saturday there had been a Christmas party for our residents plus their family members. Dinner for approximately 85 people!!! STRESS PURE! But my colleagues and I managed it so well - we got awesome reactions from everybody!! *is proud* I was the one responsible for dessert. "Topfennockerl" (go and look it up, I have no clue how to call them in english LOL) with a fine berrysauce...75 plates of them to prepare!!! Lots of work, believe me! ;)
Well, we survived the very feared Saturday very well, tired but satisfied. Now we are fearing for the next events that may come...more people, more work!!! *sigh*

Anyway...change of topic...I got (almost) all my Christmas shopping done, sent all my cards out into the world last Wednesday - and woohoo! some of them already arrived - THANK YOU to all the postmen and -women out there! Awesome job!!!

And now here comes the part of this entry that´s way overdue...I got so many cards already, but did I say THANK YOU once? Nope, I didn´t, which makes me a very bad friend. So here it is, late but hopefully not too late:

THANK YOU FOR YOUR AWESOME CHRISTMAS CARDS TO:
(in no particular order)

talulababy
debris4spike 
crism79 - Thank you for the chocolate!!  ;)
lilian_angel 
taintedangel80 
dischargie 
thescenery 
paloma1182 
tinkabell007
angels_cordy  - Thanks again for the bookmark!
strikske 
biggelois 

Plus - nosurething2 - thank you for your gift!! WEEEEEEEEEEH!


So far so good.
My dears, I can´t tell you how much I adore every single one of your cards. Whenever I go to my mailbox to collect the mail and there´s an envelope from a friend, I´m all antsy and happy and I´m feeling loved and appreciated - which is such a nice feeling!! :) Thank you for that too! *grouphug*

I´m trying to make it up to you for being absent for so long with some snow pics I made almost 3 weeks ago..back when we had A LOT of fresh snow...






Photobucket
    Photobucket   Photobucket
December 3rd: Those pics are right in front of my work place - aren´t those snowflakes HUGE??


     Photobucket    Photobucket    Photobucket   
December 4th: The view from my bedroom window on the next morning..snow, snow and more snow...pic on the right: one of the little creeks running through our town.


    Photobucket     Photobucket    Photobucket   Photobucket
Pics on my way to work..random tree covered with snow, the not so well cleared roads and nice icicles :)


Plus: the highlight on my way back home - our town´s Christmas tree!!!!
 
Photobucket


MERRY CHRISTMAS MY FRIENDS!!!




 
Will try to update before Christmas - I promise!!! Having to go to work only by 25th of December, there´s a good change I´ll keep my promise! ;)


Love,
Andy
 
 
Where I am: at home
How I feel: sleepysleepy
OST: Christmas song - The Chipmunks
 
 
 
paloma1182: x-mas tree bluepaloma1182 on December 22nd, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
I got your card last night!! i loved it! :) ur amazing

i loveee my wifey!
xoxoxo
michelle
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 22nd, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!! It arrived - right on time! *is relieved* Glad you liked it :)

Yours came today as well - what a beautiful card! Thank you!

Love you too! ♥

*hugs&kisses*
paloma1182paloma1182 on December 22nd, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
ur the best!

i love u more! :)

happy holidays wifey-poo
aelia1980aelia1980 on December 22nd, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, those photos are wonderful. Here in Munich, all the snow melted away *sniff* so I´m more than happy that you´re sharing these fantastic views with us. The one with the creek is especially charming.

Have a very Merry Christmas ♥
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 22nd, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Glad you like those pics! I wanted to post them for such a long time now..

We still have some snow here, but with the stupid warm weather we get EVERY SINGLE year, all we´ll get on Christmas eve is rain...*sigh*

I´m not very fond of snow and cold weather, but around Christmas time there simply has to be snow, and I totally loved how the world looked like three weeks ago..the only really bad thing were the streets...you couldn´t walk or drive properly - it was insane!

I liked the creek pic the most as well! :)

You too my dear! ♥
aelia1980: FotoshootingImpalaaelia1980 on December 22nd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
I´m quite a winter person so I don´t mind the snow and ice at all and I´d have loved a real white Christmas a lot, but it seems that we somehow never get it *sniff*. But just the way life is *sighs*
Deborah: Christmas Tree + Jamesdebris4spike on December 22nd, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Glad my card got there - I wouldn't want to not wish a Happy Christmas to such a good friend. (Thank you, for you card - if you missed my post)

Certainly snowy for you - looks prety though.
Andrea: Cat-huglupina78 on December 22nd, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
It came a few days ago! Thank you so much!
Aww. I´m feeling pretty much the same way. *hugs*

And yes, I totally did miss your post *shame on me* Haven´t been online for "real" for quite some time now, which was frustrating. *sigh*

It was a complete winterwonderland! Now we have a lot less snow, and the forecast expects rain on Christmas Eve..not very nice if you ask me!
Glad you liked the pictures!!

And now I´m jumping over to your LJ..trying to catch up with all your entries!!

Kellie: SPN - Sam Dean||hugkelzies on December 22nd, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about it, bb. And you can talk about it! Sorry you're not able to catch too much time for yourself lately, bbgirl. Yay for getting a great response to the Christmas partyy dinner :D Good luck surviving the season *huggles*

SO MUCH SNOW PRETTINESS ♥ And such a pretty tree Thanks for sharing <3

MERRY CHRISTMAS HUN!!
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
Oh, hello there, birthday girl!! *snuggles*

It´s nothing too important, just normal situations adding up to a huge pile of stressful moments..but it´ll pass once January has come..at least I hope so! LOL

Glad you liked the pics! I had them uploaded some days ago, but didn´t find the time to post them until now.

MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU TOO!!
crism79: VD Brothers premierecrism79 on December 22nd, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
AAAWWW I'm so glad you received my package in time!! :D With all the snow I was fearing it wouldn't. You're welcome for the chocolates ;P

And gorgeous pics!! Love them!!! *squishes you*
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:34 am (UTC)
I did!! It was such a sweet (literally) surprise - totally loved it!! Thank you!! ♥

Thanks! Glad you like them!! *squishes back*
Tareena aka Monte: suspectloco_lobo on December 22nd, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
*drive by huggles* :D
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:35 am (UTC)
*huggles back* Thank you for the V-gift darling!!! Sooo cute!!!! ♥
tinkabell007: HIMYM - snowsuit uptinkabell007 on December 22nd, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
YAAY Glad you got the card :))

And heh... those snow pics look awfully familiar lol Thank God now it's not THAT chaotic anymore!! Phew.
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:41 am (UTC)
Jup, I did!! Now all I hope is that all my cards will be delivered right on time too - or at least until New Year! LOL

*grin* Thank God indeed! The chaos on the roads wasn´t funny anymore! But still..it seems we have white Christmas..at least a little bit! :)

*huggles*
     Mandy: Happy Holidaysa_phoenixdragon on December 23rd, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Lovely pics, sweetness!!

It HAS been a busy month!! Congrats to you and the kitchen staff!! That is so awesome!! *Is proud of you!*

Happy Holidays, sweetness!!

*HUGS*
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:45 am (UTC)
Thank you!! Glad you like them!


Thanks dear! We were pretty nervous about it, bc it was the first really huge event for us...but since we´re an awesome team, we made it! :)

HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO YOU TOO!!

*HUGS YOU CLOSE*

btw: I totally forgot that you moved!!! *headdesk* Will my card still reach you???? Because I don´t have your new adress!! With all the pre-Christmas-stress I forgot about asking you!
*shame on me* I´m sooo sorry!!

     Mandy: Let Me Hug Youa_phoenixdragon on December 23rd, 2010 09:52 am (UTC)
It should lovie!! Don't worry! I will let you know, Andy m'love!

*Kisses you*
deanvica23deanvica23 on December 23rd, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
the photos are magnificent.I received your card thanks youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu. I send the your soon. joyeux noel
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank you my dear!

YAY! You got the card already!! *is happy*

♥ Joyeux noel, Isa!

deanvica23deanvica23 on December 23rd, 2010 10:02 am (UTC)
not dear it's for the persons not close of me.
love baby.
matapadabee on December 23rd, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous photos - still luff snow *g*
Andrea: merry x-mas polar bearlupina78 on December 23rd, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling!! I love snow only between Christmas and New Year´s eve..besides those dates, I don´t need snow at all..once it´s January 1st it could have 20°C again *grin*
thachatalulababy on December 24th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
These are great pics, Andy. Merry Christmas!!! ♥
EPandoranosurething2 on January 3rd, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
so glad you liked it sweetie!!! and awesome post! Great pictures!!!